You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Kevin Lee
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 04/11/1985(Liverpool)

Kevin LeeA strong second season at Haig Avenue earned central defender Kevin the supportersďż˝ player of the year award in April 2008. The 22-year old was a regular starter during his first two seasons of senior football and his increased confidence last term was underlined by a contribution of seven goals. He joined the Sandgrounders in the summer of 2006 after being released by Wigan Athletic, where he had been a reserve team regular following his arrival in 2004. His time at the JJB Stadium was interspersed with brief loan spells at Blackpool and Accrington Stanley.



Season From To Value
2006/2007 WIGAN ATHLETIC Southport Free



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2006/2007 3300
2007/2008 4806
2008/2009 4205
2009/2010 2452
2010/2011 3715
2011/2012 1703
Total 201 6 21

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/10/2011 LeagueH TAMWORTH 1 - 1
18/10/2011 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 2
15/10/2011 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 1
08/10/2011 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
01/10/2011 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 0
27/09/2011 LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 0
24/09/2011 LeagueH BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 4
20/09/2011 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0
17/09/2011 LeagueA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 3 - 2
10/09/2011 LeagueA BATH CITY 2 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/10/2011 LeagueH TAMWORTH 1 - 1
18/10/2011 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 2
15/10/2011 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 1
08/10/2011 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
01/10/2011 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 0
27/09/2011 LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 0
24/09/2011 LeagueH BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 4
20/09/2011 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0
17/09/2011 LeagueA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 3 - 2
10/09/2011 LeagueA BATH CITY 2 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/09/2011LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 0
03/09/2011LeagueH AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 2
29/08/2011LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
26/03/2011LeagueH LUTON TOWN 2 - 1
26/02/2011LeagueA BATH CITY 1 - 2
12/02/2011LeagueH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 4 - 0
29/01/2011LeagueH YORK CITY 4 - 0
08/01/2011LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 1
27/10/2009League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 1
03/10/2009League / Conference NorthA SOLIHULL MOORS 1 - 1

Related News Articles

Catching Up With Kevin Lee

A strong second season at Haig Avenue earned central defender Kevin the supporters’ player of the year award in April 2008. He joined the Sandgrounders in the summer of 2006 after being released by Wigan Athletic, where he had been a reserve team regular following his arrival in 2004. His

Top