You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Anthony Gray
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 06/04/1984(Liverpool)

Tony GrayIn April 2008 Tony wrote his name into the Haig Avenue archives by setting a new club record of scoring in eight consecutive league matches. Having endured a lean spell during the middle of last season, the striker hit a breathtaking run of form to help fire the Sandgrounders into the Conference North play-offs, ending the campaign with a creditable 19 league goals. The 26-year old signed from Burscough in 2006 after finishing the previous season as the Northern Premier League’s leading marksman, scoring 33 times. He had previously played for Newton and Bangor City.
When Liam Watson rejoined the club as manager in 2008 he brought with him the leagues leading marksman Ciaran Kilheeney. As part of a £30,000 transfer swoop on his former club Burscough Southport had to re-coup some of the outlay and Tony Gray was one the unfortunate player to make way joining Droylsden for £7000. Watson admitted later that letting him go was a mistake and little over two years later re-signed him from Droylsden with Kilheeney going the other way.



Season From To Value
2008/2009 Southport DROYLSDEN 6,500
2010/2011 DROYLSDEN Southport Undisclosed
2012/2013 Southport CHESTER CITY Undisclosed



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2006/2007 271010
2007/2008 331022
2008/2009 1274
2010/2011 21194
2011/2012 46024
2012/2013 701
Total 146 46 65

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/09/2012 LeagueH EBBSFLEET UNITED 1 - 0
08/09/2012 LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 2 - 2
04/09/2012 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
01/09/2012 LeagueH AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 3
27/08/2012 LeagueA HYDE FC (2010) 2 - 0
25/08/2012 LeagueH TAMWORTH 0 - 3
11/08/2012 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 1
04/08/2012 FriendlyH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
31/07/2012 FriendlyA RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 4 - 0
28/07/2012 FriendlyH WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/09/2012 LeagueH EBBSFLEET UNITED 1 - 0
08/09/2012 LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 2 - 2
04/09/2012 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
01/09/2012 LeagueH AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 3
27/08/2012 LeagueA HYDE FC (2010) 2 - 0
25/08/2012 LeagueH TAMWORTH 0 - 3
11/08/2012 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 1
31/07/2012 FriendlyA RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 4 - 0
28/07/2012 FriendlyH WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 1
24/07/2012 FriendlyA SKELMERSDALE UNITED 1 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/09/2012LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 2 - 2
31/07/2012FriendlyA RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 4 - 0
21/04/2012LeagueH EBBSFLEET UNITED 3 - 3
14/04/2012LeagueA TAMWORTH 2 - 2
09/04/2012LeagueA BARROW 2 - 2
31/03/2012LeagueH HAYES & YEADING 1 - 2
24/03/2012LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 1
17/03/2012LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 5 - 0
25/02/2012LeagueA EBBSFLEET UNITED 2 - 1
21/01/2012LeagueH LUTON TOWN 3 - 3
Top