You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Mark Duffy
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 07/10/1985(Liverpool)

Mark DuffyMark was snapped up by Southport in January 2007 from Prescot Cables, bursting onto the scene with a series of eye-catching displays in the Conference Premier. With raw talent and bags of pace, Mark�s creativity on the right-wing has been an invaluable supply line for the Port strikers, whilst also contributing 13 goals himself. Having progressed through Liverpool�s academy and spent time at Wrexham as an apprentice, he made the move from Vauxhall Motors to Prescot in February 2005, earning the fans� player of the season during his first full campaign



Season From To Value
2006/2007 PRESCOT CABLES Southport Undisclosed
2008/2009 Southport MORECAMBE Loan (end of Season)



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2006/2007 1524
2007/2008 4236
2008/2009 2746
Total 84 9 16

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/02/2009 League / Conference NorthH HINCKLEY UNITED 0 - 0
14/02/2009 League / Conference NorthA KINGS LYNN 0 - 0
07/02/2009 League / Conference NorthH HYDE UNITED 2 - 0
31/01/2009 FA Trophy / 3H TORQUAY UNITED 3 - 0
27/01/2009 League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0
24/01/2009 League / Conference NorthA HUCKNALL TOWN 0 - 0
13/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2 RH DURHAM CITY 3 - 1
10/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2A DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
26/12/2008 League / Conference NorthA BURSCOUGH 3 - 2
23/12/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/02/2009 League / Conference NorthH HINCKLEY UNITED 0 - 0
31/01/2009 FA Trophy / 3H TORQUAY UNITED 3 - 0
27/01/2009 League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0
10/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2A DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
26/12/2008 League / Conference NorthA BURSCOUGH 3 - 2
23/12/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 1
20/12/2008 League / Conference NorthH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 5 - 3
13/12/2008 FA Trophy / 3A ALTRINCHAM 4 - 1
09/12/2008 Conference League Cup / 4A WREXHAM 2 - 1
06/12/2008 League / Conference NorthA AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/01/2009FA Trophy / 2 RH DURHAM CITY 3 - 1
13/12/2008FA Trophy / 3A ALTRINCHAM 4 - 1
25/10/2008League / Conference NorthH REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 3
20/09/2008League / Conference NorthA REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 0
30/08/2008League / Conference NorthA STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 0
25/08/2008League / Conference NorthH FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1
02/04/2008Lancashire Junior Cup / FinalN CHORLEY 4 - 1
29/03/2008League / Conference NorthH BOSTON UNITED 2 - 2
12/02/2008League / Conference NorthA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 2
02/02/2008League / Conference NorthA KETTERING TOWN 2 - 5

Related News Articles

“I owe so much to the Port”

MARK Duffy has thanked Southport FC for helping him get his dream move into the Football League. The 23-year-old finally completed his loan move to Morecambe this week and goes to Christie Park with a view to signing a permanent deal. Duffy made his debut for the League Two side in Tuesday

Top