You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Mark Duffy
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 07/10/1985(Liverpool)

Mark DuffyMark was snapped up by Southport in January 2007 from Prescot Cables, bursting onto the scene with a series of eye-catching displays in the Conference Premier. With raw talent and bags of pace, Mark�s creativity on the right-wing has been an invaluable supply line for the Port strikers, whilst also contributing 13 goals himself. Having progressed through Liverpool�s academy and spent time at Wrexham as an apprentice, he made the move from Vauxhall Motors to Prescot in February 2005, earning the fans� player of the season during his first full campaign



Season From To Value
2006/2007 PRESCOT CABLES Southport Undisclosed
2008/2009 Southport MORECAMBE Loan (end of Season)


Season: 2007/2008 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
11/08/2007 League / Blue Square North Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 0 0
14/08/2007 League / Conference North Away WORKINGTON 3 - 2 0
18/08/2007 League / Conference North Away ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 1 0
25/08/2007 League / Conference North Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
27/08/2007 League / Conference North Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
01/09/2007 League / Conference North Home HINCKLEY UNITED 4 - 0 0
07/09/2007 League / Conference North Away LEIGH RMI 1 - 0 0
15/09/2007 League / Conference North Home SOLIHULL MOORS 3 - 2 0
18/09/2007 League / Conference North Home HYDE UNITED 2 - 1 0
22/09/2007 League / Conference North Away REDDITCH UNITED 1 - 1 0
29/09/2007 FA Cup / 2Q Away SKELMERSDALE UNITED 1 - 0 0
06/10/2007 League / Conference North Home HUCKNALL TOWN 5 - 0 0
13/10/2007 FA Cup / 3Q Away BELPER TOWN 3 - 0 1
20/10/2007 League / Conference North Away WORCESTER CITY 1 - 2 0
23/10/2007 League / Conference North Away HARROGATE TOWN 0 - 1 0
27/10/2007 FA Cup / 4Q Home NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 3 0
03/11/2007 League / Conference North Home TAMWORTH 2 - 2 0
13/11/2007 Conference League Cup / 2 Home BURSCOUGH 3 - 2 2
17/11/2007 League / Conference North Home BLYTH SPARTANS 2 - 1 0
20/11/2007 League / Conference North Home VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 2 0
24/11/2007 FA Trophy / 3Q Away BARROW 3 - 2 0
01/12/2007 League / Conference North Away BOSTON UNITED 2 - 1 0
04/12/2007 Conference League Cup / 3 Home BARROW 2 - 3 0
08/12/2007 League / Conference North Home HARROGATE TOWN 0 - 0 0
18/12/2007 FA Trophy / 1 Away ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 1 0
26/12/2007 League / Conference North Home BURSCOUGH 1 - 0 0
29/12/2007 League / Conference North Home BARROW 1 - 1 0
01/01/2008 League / Conference North Away BURSCOUGH 1 - 1 0
05/01/2008 League / Conference North Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 0 1
15/01/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / QF Home ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 2 0
19/01/2008 League / Conference North Away HUCKNALL TOWN 2 - 1 1
22/01/2008 Liverpool Senior Cup / QF Away MARINE 1 - 2 0
26/01/2008 League / Conference North Home WORCESTER CITY 0 - 1 0
02/02/2008 League / Conference North Away KETTERING TOWN 2 - 5 1
09/02/2008 League / Conference North Away BLYTH SPARTANS 0 - 1 0
12/02/2008 League / Conference North Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 2 1
23/02/2008 League / Conference North Away HINCKLEY UNITED 3 - 2 0
01/03/2008 League / Conference North Home REDDITCH UNITED 1 - 1 0
22/03/2008 League / Conference North Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 5 - 1 0
24/03/2008 League / Conference North Home WORKINGTON 1 - 1 0
29/03/2008 League / Conference North Home BOSTON UNITED 2 - 2 1
02/04/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / Final Away CHORLEY 4 - 1 1
05/04/2008 League / Conference North Away SOLIHULL MOORS 1 - 4 0
12/04/2008 League / Conference North Home KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1 0
15/04/2008 League / Conference North Home ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 0 0
18/04/2008 League / Conference North Away NUNEATON BOROUGH 2 - 0 0
22/04/2008 League / Conference North Home LEIGH RMI 2 - 0 0
26/04/2008 League / Conference North Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1 0
30/04/2008 PLAY OFFS / 1L Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0 0
04/05/2008 PLAY OFFS / 2L Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2 0

Related News Articles

“I owe so much to the Port”

MARK Duffy has thanked Southport FC for helping him get his dream move into the Football League. The 23-year-old finally completed his loan move to Morecambe this week and goes to Christie Park with a view to signing a permanent deal. Duffy made his debut for the League Two side in Tuesday

Top