You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Mark Duffy
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 07/10/1985(Liverpool)

Mark DuffyMark was snapped up by Southport in January 2007 from Prescot Cables, bursting onto the scene with a series of eye-catching displays in the Conference Premier. With raw talent and bags of pace, Mark�s creativity on the right-wing has been an invaluable supply line for the Port strikers, whilst also contributing 13 goals himself. Having progressed through Liverpool�s academy and spent time at Wrexham as an apprentice, he made the move from Vauxhall Motors to Prescot in February 2005, earning the fans� player of the season during his first full campaign



Season From To Value
2006/2007 PRESCOT CABLES Southport Undisclosed
2008/2009 Southport MORECAMBE Loan (end of Season)


Season: 2008/2009 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
09/08/2008 League / Conference North Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1 - 0 0
12/08/2008 League / Conference North Home BLYTH SPARTANS 2 - 1 0
16/08/2008 League / Conference North Home HARROGATE TOWN 1 - 0 0
23/08/2008 League / Conference North Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0 0
25/08/2008 League / Conference North Home FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1 1
30/08/2008 League / Conference North Away STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 0 1
01/09/2008 League / Conference North Away HINCKLEY UNITED 1 - 1 0
06/09/2008 League / Conference North Home ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 1 0
09/09/2008 Conference League Cup / 1 Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 4 - 1 0
13/09/2008 League / Conference North Home HUCKNALL TOWN 3 - 0 0
20/09/2008 League / Conference North Away REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 0 1
04/10/2008 League / Conference North Home SOLIHULL MOORS 3 - 0 0
07/10/2008 Conference League Cup / 2 Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 0 0
11/10/2008 FA Cup / 3Q Home BOSTON UNITED 0 - 2 0
18/10/2008 League / Conference North Away GATESHEAD 1 - 1 0
21/10/2008 League / Conference North Home VAUXHALL MOTORS 5 - 2 0
25/10/2008 League / Conference North Home REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 3 1
01/11/2008 League / Conference North Home WORKINGTON 0 - 0 0
15/11/2008 League / Conference North Home KINGS LYNN 2 - 1 0
22/11/2008 FA Trophy / 3Q Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0 0
25/11/2008 FA Trophy / 3Q R Home VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1 0
06/12/2008 League / Conference North Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1 0
09/12/2008 Conference League Cup / 4 Away WREXHAM 2 - 1 0
13/12/2008 FA Trophy / 3 Away ALTRINCHAM 4 - 1 1
20/12/2008 League / Conference North Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 5 - 3 0
23/12/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Away ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 1 0
26/12/2008 League / Conference North Away BURSCOUGH 3 - 2 0
10/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2 Away DURHAM CITY 1 - 1 0
13/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2 R Home DURHAM CITY 3 - 1 1
24/01/2009 League / Conference North Away HUCKNALL TOWN 0 - 0 0
27/01/2009 League / Conference North Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0 0
31/01/2009 FA Trophy / 3 Home TORQUAY UNITED 3 - 0 0
07/02/2009 League / Conference North Home HYDE UNITED 2 - 0 0
14/02/2009 League / Conference North Away KINGS LYNN 0 - 0 0
17/02/2009 League / Conference North Home HINCKLEY UNITED 0 - 0 0

Related News Articles

“I owe so much to the Port”

MARK Duffy has thanked Southport FC for helping him get his dream move into the Football League. The 23-year-old finally completed his loan move to Morecambe this week and goes to Christie Park with a view to signing a permanent deal. Duffy made his debut for the League Two side in Tuesday

Top