You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Terence Smith
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 16/09/1987(Chester)

Terry SmithTerry is a young keeper who came through the ranks at Boundary Park, making his Latics debut in a League Cup tie in August 2006 before keeping a clean sheet against Carlisle in his league debut the following week.

Loaned to Southport later in the season he made 10 appearances on loan before making the move to Haig Avenue permanent. Unable to break into the Sandgrounders team on a regular basis he joined Ashton in the summer of 2008 to compete for the keepers jersey.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2006/2007 1000
2007/2008 300
Total 13 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/04/2008 League / Conference NorthH LEIGH RMI 2 - 0
02/04/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / FinalN CHORLEY 4 - 1
29/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH BOSTON UNITED 2 - 2
24/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH WORKINGTON 1 - 1
22/03/2008 League / Conference NorthA AFC TELFORD UNITED 5 - 1
15/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 3
08/03/2008 League / Conference NorthA TAMWORTH 3 - 1
04/03/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFH LEIGH RMI 4 - 0
01/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH REDDITCH UNITED 1 - 1
23/02/2008 League / Conference NorthA HINCKLEY UNITED 3 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH BOSTON UNITED 2 - 2
06/11/2007 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A ATHERTON COLLIERIES 1 - 0
27/10/2007 FA Cup / 4QH NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 3
23/10/2007 League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 0 - 1
28/04/2007 League / ConferenceA EXETER CITY 1 - 2
21/04/2007 League / ConferenceH YORK CITY 0 - 1
14/04/2007 League / ConferenceA GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 4 - 0
09/04/2007 League / ConferenceH BURTON ALBION 3 - 1
07/04/2007 League / ConferenceA RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 3 - 2
30/03/2007 League / ConferenceH STAFFORD RANGERS 5 - 1
Top