You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Ciaran Kilheeney
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 09/01/1984(Stockport)

Ciaran KilheeneyFew players in Non-League football are developing a reputation faster than Ciaran. Three years ago he was turning out for struggling Radcliffe Borough, but after two goal-filled seasons at Burscough, the 24-year old is now a force to be reckoned with. After stints at Exeter City and Mossley, the former Manchester City trainee joined Burscough from Ashton United. As well as scoring with great consistency, he has produced high quality goals, netting 20 times to fire the Linnets to promotion in 2007, before finishing joint top marksman in his first season in the Conference North.



Season From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2008/2009 43418
2009/2010 36418
Total 79 8 36

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/2010 League / Conference NorthA EASTWOOD TOWN 3 - 0
20/04/2010 League / Conference NorthH ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 3
17/04/2010 League / Conference NorthH HYDE UNITED 4 - 1
14/04/2010 Lancashire Junior Cup / FN CLITHEROE 4 - 0
10/04/2010 League / Conference NorthA DROYLSDEN 3 - 0
05/04/2010 League / Conference NorthH NORTHWICH VICS 2 - 1
03/04/2010 League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 2
23/03/2010 League / Conference NorthA GLOUCESTER CITY 2 - 2
20/03/2010 League / Conference NorthH DROYLSDEN 3 - 3
13/03/2010 League / Conference NorthA REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/2010 League / Conference NorthA EASTWOOD TOWN 3 - 0
20/04/2010 League / Conference NorthH ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 3
17/04/2010 League / Conference NorthH HYDE UNITED 4 - 1
10/04/2010 League / Conference NorthA DROYLSDEN 3 - 0
05/04/2010 League / Conference NorthH NORTHWICH VICS 2 - 1
20/03/2010 League / Conference NorthH DROYLSDEN 3 - 3
13/03/2010 League / Conference NorthA REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 2
06/03/2010 League / Conference NorthH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 0 - 0
27/02/2010 League / Conference NorthA CORBY TOWN 1 - 1
06/02/2010 League / Conference NorthH BLYTH SPARTANS 3 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/04/2010League / Conference NorthH HYDE UNITED 4 - 1
10/04/2010League / Conference NorthA DROYLSDEN 3 - 0
03/04/2010League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 2
27/02/2010League / Conference NorthA CORBY TOWN 1 - 1
13/02/2010Abandoned/Void Games / Void GameA FARSLEY CELTIC 2 - 0
26/01/2010Lancashire Junior Cup / QFH BARROW 4 - 2
26/12/2009League / Conference NorthH FLEETWOOD TOWN 5 - 0
28/11/2009League / Conference NorthH CORBY TOWN 4 - 0
17/10/2009League / Conference NorthA AFC TELFORD UNITED 2 - 0
13/10/2009FA Cup / 3Q RH ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 1

Related News Articles

The Big Interview – Ciaran Kilheeney (LEP)

Eye for goal: Ciaran Kilheeney Published Date: 28 November 2009 By Tony Dewhurst Like many a precocious schoolboy, Ciaran Kilheeney found that more than talent was required to succeed as a professional. He could have dropped out, disillusioned with life when Manchester City freed him nearly eight years ago and when Kilheeney's football career

Top