You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Shaun Gray
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 28/01/1987(Ormskirk)

Shaun GrayOrmskirk-born Shaun arrived at Haig Avenue in July 2008 after a fleeting stay at Burscough. He signed for the Linnets after coming to the attention of manager Liam Watson, who was impressed by the significant contribution of the 21-year old in Fleetwood Towns Northern Premier League title win in the 2007/2008 season. A left-back who also has experience in the centre of the defence, Shaun moved to Fleetwood in January 2007 after a handful of appearances in the Conference Premier with Morecambe after two years in the youth ranks at Christie Park.



Season From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
2009/2010 Southport BURSCOUGH Loan



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2008/2009 18141
2009/2010 1970
2010/2011 310
Total 40 22 1

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/01/2011 Lancashire Junior Cup / QFH CHORLEY 0 - 4
11/01/2011 FA Trophy / 1RH GATESHEAD 0 - 1
14/12/2010 FA Trophy / 1A GATESHEAD 2 - 2
07/11/2010 FA Cup / 1H SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2 - 5
05/10/2010 LeagueA HISTON 1 - 2
25/09/2010 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 1
21/09/2010 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
18/09/2010 LeagueH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 2
11/09/2010 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2
07/09/2010 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/01/2011 Lancashire Junior Cup / QFH CHORLEY 0 - 4
05/10/2010 LeagueA HISTON 1 - 2
25/09/2010 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 1
21/09/2010 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
28/07/2010 FriendlyA MAGHULL 1 - 1
24/07/2010 FriendlyA AFC FYLDE 1 - 2
22/07/2010 FriendlyA SKELMERSDALE UNITED 8 - 4
10/07/2010 FriendlyH EASTWOOD TOWN 0 - 1
03/04/2010 League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 2
27/03/2010 League / Conference NorthH VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 0

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/03/2009Liverpool Senior CupA MARINE 5 - 1
10/03/2009League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 0
Top