You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Alan Moogan
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 22/04/1984(Liverpool)

Alan MooganAlan is described as a cultured and versatile midfield player. Having been released by Liverpool at the age of 13, he progressed through the academy ranks at Everton and earned a professional contract in 2003. Although he featured frequently for the Blues´┐Ż reserve team, his progress was thwarted when he sustained a serious ankle injury whilst playing for the Goodison Park second string in 2004, leading to a two-year lay-off. A former England under-18 international, Alan returned to football in the summer of 2006 with Burscough, from where he joined the Sandgrounders.



Season From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2008/2009 3412
2009/2010 3111
2010/2011 4411
2011/2012 2911
2012/2013 2800
Total 166 4 5

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/04/2013 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 1 - 3
13/04/2013 LeagueA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 0
30/03/2013 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
26/03/2013 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
23/03/2013 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 3
19/03/2013 LeagueA TAMWORTH 1 - 2
12/03/2013 LeagueH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 2
29/01/2013 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 2
26/01/2013 FA Trophy / QFH WREXHAM 1 - 3
19/01/2013 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/04/2013 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 1 - 3
30/03/2013 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
26/03/2013 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
23/03/2013 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 3
29/01/2013 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 2
26/01/2013 FA Trophy / QFH WREXHAM 1 - 3
19/01/2013 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2
05/01/2013 LeagueA AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 1
01/01/2013 LeagueA MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
18/12/2012 FA Trophy / 2RH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/04/2012LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2
26/03/2011LeagueH LUTON TOWN 2 - 1
31/10/2009League / Conference NorthH EASTWOOD TOWN 5 - 1
20/12/2008League / Conference NorthH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 5 - 3
04/10/2008League / Conference NorthH SOLIHULL MOORS 3 - 0
Top