You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Ashley Winn
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 01/12/1985(Stockton-On-Tees)

Ashley WinnPreviously been on the books of Middlesborough and Oldham Athletic he is a strong midfielder who sined for the Sandgrounders for just 2,500 from Barrow at the start of 2009.
Known to Southport fans from his goalscoring exploitts in the play-off semi-final for Stalybridge the previous season. Ashley had originally joined Stalybridge on on loan from York City but was asked to join Stalybridge permanently at the start of the 06/07 season finishing runner up in the player of the year votes at the club. At the start of the 07/08 season Ashley had an unsuccessful league trial with Doncaster but saw out the season at the tameside club. At the start of the 08/09 season, Ash joined Barrow, the team that pipped Celtic to a place in the Conference National but after finding opportunities limited joined Southport on loan, before making the move permanent.



Season From To Value
2008/2009 BARROW Southport Loan
2008/2009 BARROW Southport 2,500



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2008/2009 2903
2009/2010 3821
2010/2011 1310
Total 80 3 4

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/10/2010 FA Cup / 4QA WREXHAM 2 - 1
09/10/2010 LeagueH KETTERING TOWN 1 - 2
05/10/2010 LeagueA HISTON 1 - 2
02/10/2010 LeagueH TAMWORTH 2 - 1
28/09/2010 LeagueH HAYES & YEADING 0 - 0
25/09/2010 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 1
21/09/2010 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
18/09/2010 LeagueH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 2
11/09/2010 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2
07/09/2010 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/10/2010 LeagueA HISTON 1 - 2
28/09/2010 LeagueH HAYES & YEADING 0 - 0
25/09/2010 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 1
21/09/2010 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
18/09/2010 LeagueH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 2
11/09/2010 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2
07/09/2010 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 1
04/09/2010 LeagueA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 0
28/08/2010 LeagueH FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 0
24/08/2010 LeagueH ALTRINCHAM 1 - 0

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/04/2010Lancashire Junior Cup / FN CLITHEROE 4 - 0
10/11/2009League / Conference NorthH REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 0
10/01/2009FA Trophy / 2A DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
20/12/2008League / Conference NorthH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 5 - 3
Top