You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas William Baker
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 5' 10
Weight: 11st 5lbs
Born: 17/08/1905(Seaham Harbour)
Died: 30/03/1975 (Shotton Colliery)
Billy BakerThe man who eventually irrevocably displaced 'Salty' Halsall starred in Southport's great Cup run in 1930-31 until he was unnerved by Dixie Dean & Co. at Goodison in the 6th Round. A daring goalkeeper, this ex-pit worker was described by a critic as being 'a sure, clean fielder, with a fine eye for timing'. He also had a reputation for saving penalties five successive penalty takers (not six as has been claimed) failed when facing him during a 3-month period in 1930-31. He lost his place to the brilliance of Matt Middleton after conceding 7 goals at Lincoln. After being freed at the end of 1931-32 he won a Third Division South Championship medal with Brentford where he was an ever-present in 1932-33 and registered a further 23 appearances the following campaign. He then had a single season at both Northampton Town (13 apps) and Rochdale (38 apps). Billy retired from football when his father died and returned home. Latterly golf claimed his attention and he held every position of office at nearby Castle Eden Golf Club.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1930/1931 3800
1931/1932 1700
1929/1930 1000
Total 65 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/01/1932 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 2
14/11/1931 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 7
07/11/1931 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 0
31/10/1931 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
28/10/1931 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 3 - 1
24/10/1931 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
19/10/1931 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3A BLACKPOOL 3 - 6
17/10/1931 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 2
13/10/1931 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 2
10/10/1931 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/01/1932 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 2
14/11/1931 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 7
07/11/1931 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 0
31/10/1931 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
28/10/1931 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 3 - 1
24/10/1931 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
19/10/1931 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3A BLACKPOOL 3 - 6
17/10/1931 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 2
13/10/1931 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 2
10/10/1931 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
Top