You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Alan Ball
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 23/09/1924(Farnworth, Bolton)
Died: 02/01/1982 (Nicosia, Cyprus)
Alan BallAn outstanding performer in the Bolton Boys Federation where he scored 64 goals in one season, he was recommended by former Southport Central stalwart Tom Williamson and duly played in a trial match in August 1942. He then heard nothing until, working as an apprentice carpenter, he got a telegram calling him to play at Bolton Wanderers on 12 September 1942 when he was not yet 18. This copper-haired inside-forward, who was with the B.A.O.R., came in for a lot of criticism from supporters but was always a livewire worker and a full 90 minutes player. He was transferred to Birmingham for a big fee shortly after being demobbed from the Army but returned to Haig Avenue, without making the grade at St Andrews, at the same time as Arthur Turner. He was transferred to Oldham Athletic for a fee but had only 7 games for the `Latics and another 5 for Rochdale. He managed a number of non-League clubs and later went into League management getting Halifax Town promoted from the Fourth Division as runners-up. Then at Preston he won the Third Division Championship in his first season (197o-71) and managed Southport as well as several Swedish clubs. Father and mentor to Alan Ball the England International, he scouted for Blackpool but was killed in a car crash in Cyprus a few hours after arriving on the island to discuss a coaching appointment.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1949/1950 1604
1948/1949 1505
1947/1948 1201
1946/1947 200
Total 45 0 10

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/04/1950 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
10/04/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 6
18/03/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
18/02/1950 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
11/02/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 3
04/02/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
17/01/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0
12/01/1950 FA Cup / 3RA HULL CITY 0 - 6
07/01/1950 FA Cup / 3H HULL CITY 0 - 0
31/12/1949 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 5

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/04/1950 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
10/04/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 6
18/03/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
18/02/1950 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
11/02/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 3
04/02/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
17/01/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0
12/01/1950 FA Cup / 3RA HULL CITY 0 - 6
07/01/1950 FA Cup / 3H HULL CITY 0 - 0
31/12/1949 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 5

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/02/1950LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
24/12/1949LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
17/12/1949LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
03/12/1949LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 0
26/04/1949LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 3
27/12/1948LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
13/11/1948LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 5
04/09/1948LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
30/08/1948LeagueA YORK CITY 3 - 1
06/03/1948LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 0

Related News Articles

On This Day: January 2nd

Today we look back at a memorable FA Cup clash with Leyton Orient in 1999 and also remember former Player and Manager Alan Ball, Father and mentor to Alan Ball the England International,  who passed away on this day in 1982. Southport ace Phil raps 'conned' ref That was the headline in

Top