You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Henry Samuel Banner
Normal Position: Outside Right
Height: 5' 6
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 14/08/1905(Marshside, Southport)
Died: 16/12/1963 (Marshside, Southport)
Harry BannerA nephew of Sam Banner, the long serving director of Southport Football Club, Harry was a real stalwart of local soccer, winning a Southport and District League Championship medal with Crossens as well as Colonel White and Victory Cup winners medals. When deputising for George Jones in the League side he only experienced defeat once (at Crewe) - no fewer than 6 of his 9 games were won. After 3 seasons with Burscough Rangers he dropped out of football for a while becoming a permit player with Fleetwood Hesketh in his native Marshside and was still going strong there early in the war having been the captain (and the comedian) of the team. He died suddenly and alone at his home in Lytham Road when only 58.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1926/1927 500
1927/1928 400
Total 9 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/04/1928 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
06/04/1928 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
11/02/1928 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
04/02/1928 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
02/01/1928 FriendlyH WIGAN BOROUGH 7 - 1
30/04/1927 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
23/04/1927 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 1
20/04/1927 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
18/04/1927 LeagueA BARROW 4 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/04/1928 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
06/04/1928 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
11/02/1928 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
04/02/1928 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
02/01/1928 FriendlyH WIGAN BOROUGH 7 - 1
30/04/1927 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
23/04/1927 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 1
20/04/1927 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
18/04/1927 LeagueA BARROW 4 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/01/1928FriendlyH WIGAN BOROUGH 7 - 1
Top