You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Harold Beadles
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 28/09/1897(Llanllwchaiarn, Newtown)
Died: 29/09/1958 (Sychtyn, near Mold)
Harry BeadlesInitially employed by a furriers in Newtown, Montgomeryshire, he served with distinction in the Royal Welch Regiment in WWI and returned to settle in Liverpool. He played inside-left in the Cardiff City team that was beaten 1-0 by Sheffield United in the /1925 F.A. Cup final and also gained 2 International caps. Although he joined Southport late on in his career, Harry Beadles was top goalscorer during each of his 3 seasons with Southport. He was one of the best headers of a ball to wear the club's colours. He helped to bring about the downfall of First Division Blackburn Rovers in the F.A. Cup when his header from a George Jones cross opened the scoring. His 61 League goals place him fourth in the all-time list. He scored 3 goals in his last League game a 6-2 victory over Hartlepools United. While at Southport he ran his own sports outfitters in Liverpool and later was for many years the licensee of a hotel in Liverpool. Ill-health brought about his early retirement and he moved to Mold where he died aged 60.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

Further Reading
Full Harry Beadles History



Season From To Value
1926/1927 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1927/1928 40023
1926/1927 37022
1928/1929 25020
Total 102 0 65

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1929 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 6 - 2
20/04/1929 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
13/04/1929 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3
16/03/1929 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
23/02/1929 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 3
05/01/1929 LeagueH SOUTH SHIELDS 5 - 0
29/12/1928 LeagueA ASHINGTON 3 - 1
26/12/1928 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6
25/12/1928 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
22/12/1928 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1929 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 6 - 2
20/04/1929 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
13/04/1929 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3
16/03/1929 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
23/02/1929 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 3
05/01/1929 LeagueH SOUTH SHIELDS 5 - 0
29/12/1928 LeagueA ASHINGTON 3 - 1
26/12/1928 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6
25/12/1928 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
22/12/1928 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1929LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 6 - 2
05/01/1929LeagueH SOUTH SHIELDS 5 - 0
29/12/1928LeagueA ASHINGTON 3 - 1
22/12/1928LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3
24/11/1928FA Cup / 1A ANNFIELD PLAIN 4 - 1
10/11/1928LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
27/10/1928LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 6 - 2
13/10/1928LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 3
06/10/1928LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 3
29/09/1928LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
Top