You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Gary Smethurst Cooper
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 11 st. 10 lbs
Born: 15/02/1955(Horwich)

Gary CooperFrom the Football League Book:
As a centre-forward he appeared in the Cheshire League for his home-town club Horwich RMI when still only is. Discarded after an apprenticeship at Bolton Wanderers, he had a three months\' trial at Oldham under Walter Joyce, whose first signing he was when appointed manager at Rochdale. In 1975-76 he played in the side that took Norwich City to three replays in the fourth round of the F.A. Cup. He joined Southport as a part-timer on trial after being freed by Rochdale. He scored a spectacular goal in the League Cup-tie with Hull City when he hit home a vicious dipping volley from 3o yards. He was signed on for the season, but suffered two ankle injuries which limited his first team opportunities. He did have the honour of scoring Southport\'s very last League goal in their 2200th game.
He re-joined Southport in 1981 and was a regular scorer in their Northern Premier League team notching 21 N.P.L. goals in his first season. He stayed on as a popular crowd-pleaser for two more years, accumulating 103 full N.P.L. appearances. He works at British Aerospace and has tried his luck in the USA in recent years.
Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9



From The Non-League Book:
Scorer of arguably the greatest goal ever seen at Haig Avenue in the Football League days in the 2-2 draw with Hull City in the League Cup 1977/78 season. Gary made 81 Football League appearances for Rochdale and 13 league appearances (plus 7 as sub) for Southport before returning to the club in the 1981/82 season and going on to make a further 103 starts plus 13 as sub. He netted 46 goals in that time. His hat-trick in the 4-1 win at Marine in the 81/82 season was one of the highlights of his time at the club.
As well as a claim for the greatest ever goal scored at Haig Avenue �Coops� also has the distinction of scoring our last ever Football League goal, one of five Football League goals he netted. His final season was hit by injury with two bad ankle injuries restricting his appearances which was a blow as he showed great promise in every game he played
Started out as a centre forward for his home town club Horwich RMI as a 15 year old.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Complete Non-League History of Southport Football Club 1978 - 2008, by Trust in Yellow (Legends Publishing, 2008). ISBN 978-1-906796-01-3


If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1982/1983 38316
1981/1982 35522
1983/1984 3017
1977/1978 1877
1984/1985 1265
Total 133 22 57

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/12/1984 Northern Premier League Cup / 1R2LA MORECAMBE 3 - 4
11/12/1984 Lancashire Floodlit Trophy / GpA MARINE 0 - 2
08/12/1984 Lancashire Junior CupA MORECAMBE 0 - 3
04/12/1984 Lancashire Floodlit Trophy / GpA SKELMERSDALE UNITED 3 - 0
01/12/1984 LeagueH MATLOCK TOWN 2 - 3
28/11/1984 FA Trophy / 2QA WORKSOP TOWN 1 - 6
27/11/1984 Lancashire Floodlit Trophy / GpH MARINE 3 - 0
21/11/1984 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1H KIRKBY TOWN 1 - 2
14/11/1984 FA Trophy / 1QA MEXBOROUGH 4 - 1
06/11/1984 LeagueA OSWESTRY TOWN 2 - 5

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
01/12/1984 LeagueH MATLOCK TOWN 2 - 3
27/11/1984 Lancashire Floodlit Trophy / GpH MARINE 3 - 0
06/11/1984 LeagueA OSWESTRY TOWN 2 - 5
03/11/1984 LeagueA GOOLE TOWN 2 - 2
30/10/1984 LeagueH WITTON ALBION 5 - 2
09/10/1984 LeagueH CHORLEY 0 - 1
06/10/1984 LeagueA GRANTHAM TOWN 2 - 0
18/09/1984 LeagueA MARINE 0 - 3
15/09/1984 FA Cup / 1QA LEYLAND MOTORS 4 - 0
04/09/1984 LeagueA MORECAMBE 1 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/11/1984FA Trophy / 2QA WORKSOP TOWN 1 - 6
27/11/1984Lancashire Floodlit Trophy / GpH MARINE 3 - 0
03/11/1984LeagueA GOOLE TOWN 2 - 2
30/10/1984LeagueH WITTON ALBION 5 - 2
08/09/1984LeagueA STAFFORD RANGERS 2 - 0
01/09/1984LeagueH MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
21/04/1984LeagueA MORECAMBE 2 - 1
01/04/1984LeagueA WORKSOP TOWN 1 - 0
07/02/1984Lancashire Floodlit Trophy / GpA LEYLAND MOTORS 3 - 1
03/12/1983LeagueH MOSSLEY 4 - 2
Top