You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas Brian Reeves
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 5'11
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 18/02/1939(Skelmersdale)
Died: 19/04/2014 (Spain)
Brian Reeves was pushed into goalkeeping by his ambitious father but resented it and quite the game in his late teens. After playing for Skelmersdale Boys, he signed amateur forms for Everton and played in the clubs junior sides before packing up the game to concentrate on cycling, where he won several trophies in road races. It was in the RAF that Brian started playing football again and he travelled all over Africa with the Kenyan National team, collecting more than 20 International caps. He was recommended to Blackburn by Matt Woods and made several first team appearances before being transferred to Scunthorpe where Dick Duckworth was manager, He was about to join Oxford United when John Church persuaded him to come to Southport. He was a key member of the teams which reached the FA Cup 5th Round and won promotion to the Third Division. Calm and cool under pressure, clean in handling and adept in possession, he was one of the best keepers to play for the club in post-war football. In dispute over terms, he missed the first eleven games of 1968-69. He retired at the end of that season and, though he briefly re-signed in October 1969, his comeback plans were shattered when his employers objected. He did have a short spell at Formby around March 1970 but, after initially running a greengrocers in Birkdale he has now built up a highly successful insurance and investment business in Ainsdale.
Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1966/1967 4800
1965/1966 3800
1967/1968 3800
1968/1969 3500
Total 159 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/05/1969 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2
02/05/1969 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 5
23/04/1969 LeagueH BRISTOL ROVERS 3 - 0
21/04/1969 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 3
18/04/1969 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
14/04/1969 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 1 - 1
12/04/1969 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 0 - 0
08/04/1969 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 0
07/04/1969 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 0
05/04/1969 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/05/1969 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2
02/05/1969 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 5
23/04/1969 LeagueH BRISTOL ROVERS 3 - 0
21/04/1969 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 3
18/04/1969 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
14/04/1969 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 1 - 1
12/04/1969 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 0 - 0
08/04/1969 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 0
07/04/1969 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 0
05/04/1969 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 0

Related News Articles

RIP Brian Reeves (1939-2014)

It is with great sadness that we learned this week of the death of former goalkeeper Brian Reeves. Brian was part of one of the most successful sides in the history of the club and wil be sorely missed. After retiring from his Ainsdale based Insurance business Brian spent the

Top