You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Frederick George Molyneux
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 25/07/1944(Wallasey)
Died: 01/10/2019 (Wirral)




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1968/1969 902
1967/1968 5001
1973/1974 3511
1965/1966 5300
1966/1967 2800
Total 175 1 4

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1974 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3
19/04/1974 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
15/04/1974 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2
13/04/1974 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
27/03/1974 LeagueA WATFORD 0 - 4
17/03/1974 LeagueA WALSALL 0 - 2
16/02/1974 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 2
03/02/1974 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2
27/01/1974 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
12/01/1974 LeagueA PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 - 4

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1974 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3
19/04/1974 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
15/04/1974 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2
13/04/1974 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
27/03/1974 LeagueA WATFORD 0 - 4
17/03/1974 LeagueA WALSALL 0 - 2
16/02/1974 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 2
03/02/1974 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2
12/01/1974 LeagueA PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 - 4
05/01/1974 LeagueH WATFORD 1 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/09/1973LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 2
19/08/1968Football League Cup / 1RA BARROW 3 - 1
14/08/1968Football League Cup / 1H BARROW 2 - 2
14/05/1968Liverpool Senior CupH LIVERPOOL 1 - 4
04/11/1967LeagueH BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 0
Top