You are here
Home > Season > Season Summary > 1893/94 Season Summary

1893/94 Season Summary

PosTeamPWDLFAPts
1Blackpool221534733233
2Bury221345853530
3Southport Central221309574226
4Accrington221147513926
5FC Nelson221066705526
6Fleetwood Rangers2210210524922
7West Manchester229310435221
8South Shore2210012506820
9Fairfield228212406118
10Rossendale227312575717
11Heywood Central(-2)227213388014
12Bacup22251539859
13Barrow0000000

Bacup replaced Barrow in the League in late November. Southport would have been affected more than anybody as they had played Barrow twice by this time and beat them on both occasions. The Lancashire Evening Post however reports on 25th November that “the conditions on which Bacup has entered obviate the deduction in points”.

Leave a Reply

Top