Southport

First Team Manager Stats

Name Start Date End Date P W W% D D% L L%
Tom Maley 31/05/1925 31/10/1925 13 3 23.08% 5 38.46% 5 38.46%
Charles Parker 21/04/1926 19/01/1929 134 56 41.79% 21 15.67% 57 42.54%
Jimmy Commins 01/03/1929 01/11/1930 76 27 35.53% 19 25% 30 39.47%
Bert Pelham 01/04/1931 01/03/1933 98 47 47.96% 22 22.45% 29 29.59%
Jimmy Commins 11/03/1933 01/06/1936 173 43 24.86% 48 27.75% 82 47.4%
Gordon Hunt 01/01/1937 01/06/1940 180 66 36.67% 45 25% 69 38.33%
Bert Pelham 01/09/1940 01/10/1945 192 56 29.17% 26 13.54% 110 57.29%
Gordon Hunt 01/10/1945 01/06/1958 665 213 32.03% 158 23.76% 294 44.21%
Trevor Hitchen 01/06/1958 04/01/1959 30 7 23.33% 5 16.67% 18 60%
Wally \'Nobby\' Fielding 04/01/1959 01/06/1960 74 11 14.86% 26 35.14% 37 50%
Lem Newcomb 01/06/1960 01/01/1964 193 70 36.27% 40 20.73% 83 43.01%
Willie Cunningham 13/03/1964 22/04/1965 69 19 27.54% 20 28.99% 30 43.48%
Billy Bingham 01/10/1965 01/02/1968 140 59 42.14% 33 23.57% 48 34.29%
Don McEvoy 01/02/1968 17/01/1970 112 36 32.14% 30 26.79% 46 41.07%
Arthur Peat 17/01/1970 28/04/1970 22 8 36.36% 3 13.64% 11 50%
Alex Parker 08/05/1970 01/06/1971 58 24 41.38% 10 17.24% 24 41.38%
Jimmy Meadows 01/06/1971 30/12/1973 145 55 37.93% 38 26.21% 52 35.86%
Alan Ball 01/01/1974 28/07/1975 81 20 24.69% 30 37.04% 31 38.27%
Jimmy Melia 01/03/1975 01/10/1975 31 8 25.81% 9 29.03% 14 45.16%
Duncan Welbourne 02/10/1975 01/01/1976 15 1 6.67% 1 6.67% 13 86.67%
Allan Brown 02/01/1976 05/05/1976 24 7 29.17% 7 29.17% 10 41.67%
Ray Henderson 01/06/1976 01/03/1977 37 3 8.11% 14 37.84% 20 54.05%
Hughie Fisher 01/03/1977 01/06/1978 73 10 13.7% 28 38.36% 35 47.95%
Harry McNally 19/08/1978 08/09/1979 60 21 35% 20 33.33% 19 31.67%
Jimmy Melia 11/09/1979 10/01/1980 21 4 19.05% 8 38.1% 9 42.86%
Allan Hampson 22/01/1980 02/05/1980 21 4 19.05% 5 23.81% 12 57.14%
Allan Brown 16/08/1980 10/01/1981 32 9 28.13% 5 15.63% 18 56.25%
John Johnson 29/01/1981 19/03/1983 123 41 33.33% 40 32.52% 42 34.15%
George Ross 26/03/1983 10/05/1983 9 1 11.11% 1 11.11% 7 77.78%
Russ Perkins 07/09/1983 19/11/1983 22 10 45.45% 2 9.09% 10 45.45%
Alex Gibson 22/11/1983 04/02/1984 17 5 29.41% 5 29.41% 7 41.18%
Bob Murphy 11/02/1984 08/12/1984 54 24 44.44% 11 20.37% 19 35.19%
Bryan Griffiths 21/12/1984 06/11/1987 187 82 43.85% 45 24.06% 60 32.09%
Micky Taylor 14/11/1987 29/04/1989 97 34 35.05% 24 24.74% 39 40.21%
Brian Kettle 31/05/1989 16/03/1995 361 183 50.69% 84 23.27% 94 26.04%
Billy Ayre 15/04/1995 04/05/1996 61 27 44.26% 16 26.23% 18 29.51%
Steve Joel 17/08/1996 20/12/1996 28 12 42.86% 8 28.57% 8 28.57%
Ronnie Moore 20/01/1997 03/05/1997 28 11 39.29% 6 21.43% 11 39.29%
Paul Futcher 16/08/1997 15/12/1999 154 61 39.61% 37 24.03% 56 36.36%
Mark Wright 18/12/1999 05/05/2001 91 44 48.35% 23 25.27% 24 26.37%
Phil Wilson 18/08/2001 23/01/2003 85 29 34.12% 25 29.41% 31 36.47%
Mike Walsh 01/02/2003 27/09/2003 33 8 24.24% 7 21.21% 18 54.55%
Liam Watson 17/10/2003 23/05/2006 146 64 43.84% 32 21.92% 50 34.25%
Paul Cook 12/08/2006 03/01/2007 28 5 17.86% 8 28.57% 15 53.57%
Peter Davenport 20/01/2007 05/04/2008 70 32 45.71% 17 24.29% 21 30%
Gary Brabin 12/04/2008 31/05/2008 7 5 71.43% 0 0% 2 28.57%
Liam Watson 01/07/2008 21/04/2013 300 126 42% 78 26% 96 32%
Alan Wright 15/05/2013 06/12/2013 33 11 33.33% 5 15.15% 17 51.52%
John Coleman 06/12/2013 29/04/2014 27 8 29.63% 10 37.04% 9 33.33%
Martin Foyle 05/05/2014 05/10/2014 21 7 33.33% 4 19.05% 10 47.62%
Gary Brabin 06/10/2014 19/01/2015 24 9 37.5% 9 37.5% 6 25%
Paul Carden 19/01/2015 15/11/2015 48 10 20.83% 11 22.92% 27 56.25%
Dino Maamria 19/11/2015 14/03/2016 23 9 39.13% 5 21.74% 9 39.13%
Andy Bishop 15/03/2016 04/09/2016 23 7 30.43% 5 21.74% 11 47.83%
Steve Burr 08/09/2016 29/01/2017 28 10 35.71% 6 21.43% 12 42.86%
Andrew Preece 08/02/2017 05/05/2017 18 3 16.67% 4 22.22% 11 61.11%
Alan Lewer 26/05/2017 25/09/2017 13 5 38.46% 2 15.38% 6 46.15%
Kevin Davies 17/10/2017 30/04/2018 32 9 28.13% 7 21.88% 16 50%
Liam Watson 01/07/2018 17/08/2023 258 108 41.86% 62 24.03% 88 34.11%
James Bentley 29/08/2023 32 13 40.63% 4 12.5% 15 46.88%

Club Staff

Excluding Managers
Liam Watson (First Team - Board Member) From: 06/09/2016 To: 30/06/2017
Liam Watson (First Team - Caretaker Manager) From: 31/01/2017 To: 07/02/2017
Liam Watson (First Team - Director of Football) From: 17/08/2023 To: 30/06/2024
Andrew Burgess (First Team - Assistant Manager) From: 12/05/2023 To: 01/06/2030
Andrew Burgess (First Team - Caretaker Manager) From: 17/08/2023 To: 29/08/2023
David Morgan (First Team - Caretaker Manager) From: 17/08/2023 To: 29/08/2023
Steven Schumacher (First Team - Caretaker Manager) From: 26/09/2017 To: 16/10/2017
Steve Whitehall (First Team - Caretaker Manager) From: 06/01/2007 To: 13/01/2007
Dino Maamria (First Team - Caretaker Manager) From: 06/01/2007 To: 13/01/2007
Peter Davenport (First Team - Caretaker Manager) From: 22/12/1996 To: 19/01/1997
Mark Wright (First Team - Director of Football) From: 26/05/2017 To: 25/09/2017


Change Club

Select Club: