SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Roger Allen Aindow
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 5'11
Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 23/10/1946 (Seaforth, Liverpool)

Roger AindowHe played for Crosby and Litherland School Boys as a goalkeeper and was spotted by local scout Verdi Godwin (q.v.) who took him to Black-
pool. A sound defender, he joined Southport initially as an amateur and

gave good service in the centre of the defence. He made his first team
debut on I January 1968 against Liverpool in a Lancashire Senior Cup-tie when Southport were fined for playing their reserve team despite only losing 2-1 to Liverpool\'s Central League side. He was a regular member of the Northern Floodlit League team before making his League debut for the club. He was involved in the excellent defensive run at the end of 1968-69 when the side conceded only one goal in 6 consecutive games. He scored the first of his four league goals against Newport County whom Southport thrashed 6-1 in August 197o after a goalless first half. He has lived in Formby, where he works in the motor trade, since he was eleven.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1967/1968 01/10/1967 BLACKPOOL Southport
1969/1970 13/05/1970 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer
1970/1971 05/05/1971 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer
1970/1971 05/05/1971 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1966/1967 000
1967/1968 100
1968/1969 1400
1969/1970 1530
1970/1971 2934
Total 59 6 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/03/1971 LeagueA COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 1
19/03/1971 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
17/03/1971 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 3 - 3
13/03/1971 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 3
05/03/1971 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 5 - 0
27/02/1971 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
22/02/1971 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 1 - 2
20/02/1971 LeagueA BOURNEMOUTH 1 - 0
12/02/1971 LeagueH PETERBOROUGH UNITED 3 - 2
06/02/1971 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 2
29/01/1971 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 4
23/01/1971 LeagueA PETERBOROUGH UNITED 0 - 1
01/01/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3 RH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
19/12/1970 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
12/12/1970 LeagueA EXETER CITY 1 - 2
21/11/1970 FA Cup / 1H BOSTON UNITED 0 - 2
14/11/1970 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 0 - 2
10/11/1970 LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 1
07/11/1970 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
30/10/1970 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 3
24/10/1970 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
30/09/1970 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
26/09/1970 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 1
21/09/1970 LeagueH EXETER CITY 0 - 2
18/09/1970 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
12/09/1970 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0
08/09/1970 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
04/09/1970 LeagueH COLCHESTER UNITED 2 - 1
01/09/1970 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 2
29/08/1970 LeagueA BRENTFORD 1 - 0
21/08/1970 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 6 - 1
19/08/1970 Football League Cup / 1A ROCHDALE 0 - 1
24/04/1970 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
22/04/1970 LeagueA READING 0 - 8
20/04/1970 LeagueA ORIENT 2 - 3
17/04/1970 LeagueH GILLINGHAM 1 - 1
14/04/1970 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 1
23/03/1970 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
26/12/1969 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
25/10/1969 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 3
18/10/1969 LeagueA BARNSLEY 1 - 1
11/10/1969 LeagueA BURY 3 - 4
08/10/1969 LeagueH WALSALL 0 - 1
04/10/1969 LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 3 - 0
01/10/1969 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 4 - 2
27/09/1969 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 1
25/09/1969 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 2
06/09/1969 LeagueH PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0 - 0
27/08/1969 LeagueA FULHAM 2 - 3
09/08/1969 LeagueH BRISTOL ROVERS 0 - 0
06/05/1969 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2
02/05/1969 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 5
23/04/1969 LeagueH BRISTOL ROVERS 3 - 0
21/04/1969 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 3
18/04/1969 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
14/04/1969 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 1 - 1
12/04/1969 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 0 - 0
08/04/1969 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 0
07/04/1969 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 0
05/04/1969 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 0
01/04/1969 LeagueA WATFORD 0 - 1
29/03/1969 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 0
03/01/1969 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BARROW 0 - 1
07/10/1968 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
01/01/1968 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/12/1970LeagueA EXETER CITY 1 - 2
24/10/1970LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
29/08/1970LeagueA BRENTFORD 1 - 0
21/08/1970LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 6 - 1