You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Fergus McKenna Aitken
Normal Position: Outside Right
Height: 5' 8 1/2Weight: 10st. 12 lbs
Born: 05/06/1896(Glasgow)
Died: 13/07/1989 (Crosshouse, Kilmarnock)

Career

Petershill, 1915; Benburb, 1916; Third Lanark, 1918; Bury, June 1919; Blackburn Rovers, 9 May 1921; Cardiff City, 11 Dec. 1922; Birmingham, 10 March 1923; Southport, 10 April 1924; Bradford, 4 June 1926
Fergie Aitken

Fergie won a Scottish Junior Cup winners medal with Petershill and the following season was a member of the Benburb side that won the Glasgow Cup. He was then a left-winger who was moved to the right flank by Bury. An ever-present with the Shakers in 1919-2o, he was transferred to Blackburn Rovers for a fee in excess of 2,000 then the record fee that Bury had received for one player. He was described by the Lancashire Daily Post Football Handbook as being 'a delightful footballer with an extensive repertoire of moves'. His speed (as befitted a Powderhall Sprinter) and ball control made him one of Southport's best wingers during the 1920s. He was an ever-present in 1924-25 on the right-wing along with his namesake Jock Aitken on the left. His career ended prematurely at Bradford when he was recalled too soon after pulling a thigh muscle. Retiring from footballs worked on the trams in Glasgow being promoted to Inspector. He maintained his involvement with football by scouting for Bolton Wanderers for a time in the 1950s. He continued to be very active, being a keen bowler into his 10th decade.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1923/1924 BIRMINGHAM CITY Southport
1925/1926 Southport BRADFORD PA


Season: 1924/1925 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
30/08/1924 League Home NELSON 1 - 0 0
06/09/1924 League Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
09/09/1924 League Home ROTHERHAM COUNTY 2 - 0 0
13/09/1924 League Home LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0 0
16/09/1924 League Home ASHINGTON 3 - 0 0
20/09/1924 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
27/09/1924 League Home WALSALL 1 - 0 0
01/10/1924 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1 0
04/10/1924 League Home WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1 0
11/10/1924 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
18/10/1924 League Away DURHAM CITY 0 - 0 0
25/10/1924 League Home CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2 0
01/11/1924 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 5 0
08/11/1924 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1 0
22/11/1924 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 1 0
29/11/1924 FA Cup / 5Q Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
03/12/1924 FA Cup / 5QR Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
06/12/1924 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 0 0
13/12/1924 FA Cup / 6Q Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 1 0
17/12/1924 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 2 0
20/12/1924 League Home BRADFORD PA 3 - 0 0
25/12/1924 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 0 0
26/12/1924 League Away WREXHAM 3 - 2 0
03/01/1925 League Home BARROW 5 - 0 0
10/01/1925 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1 0
17/01/1925 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 0
24/01/1925 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
31/01/1925 League Away WALSALL 0 - 0 0
07/02/1925 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 2 0
14/02/1925 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1 0
21/02/1925 League Home DURHAM CITY 1 - 1 0
28/02/1925 League Away CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1 1
07/03/1925 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1 0
14/03/1925 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 2 0
21/03/1925 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0 0
28/03/1925 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 3 0
04/04/1925 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0 0
10/04/1925 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0 0
11/04/1925 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
13/04/1925 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 0 0
14/04/1925 League Away ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3 - 1 0
18/04/1925 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 0 0
21/04/1925 League Away NELSON 1 - 2 0
25/04/1925 League Away BRADFORD PA 0 - 1 0
02/05/1925 League Away ASHINGTON 0 - 2 0
Top