SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Norman Ernest Alden
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 9 3/4
Weight: 11st 8lbs
Born: 03/11/1909 (Caerphilly)
Died: 22/12/1980 (Hereford)

Norrie AldenThis Caerphilly raised player worked for several years as a miner, only abandoning the pits when he joined Liverpool after scoring 40 goals for Merthyr Town in the Welsh League; but he had to be content with Central League football and badly injured himself playing for Liverpool
reserves at Villa Park. His only league appearance with Oldham coincided
the latics first ever Third Division North fixture. His opportunities
limited at Haig Avenue - he was the incumbent at centre-forward
when Joe Patrick arrived - yet a contemporary report of a Midweek League fixture suggested that 'if he would impart a little more devil in
game the club would have a ready made winger fit for first team 'duty'. He finished his football career with Hereford and worked at Bulmers for a number of years, though he assisted the Ministry of Defence at the local munitions factory during the war. He was still working part-time when he died of a heart attack at home in the early hours of the morning.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1936/1937 Southport HEREFORD UNITED
1936/1937 OLDHAM ATHLETIC Southport


Season: 1936/1937 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
19/09/1936 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1 1
26/09/1936 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3 0
10/10/1936 League Away CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2 0
13/10/1936 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 Home ROCHDALE 3 - 0 0
17/10/1936 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1 0
24/10/1936 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 3 1
14/11/1936 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
09/03/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1 1
29/03/1937 League Away YORK CITY 0 - 4 0