You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Roy Ambler
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 10 1/2
Weight: 11st 6lbs
Born: 02/12/1937 (Wakefield)
Died: 05/05/2007 (Leeds)

Roy AmblerHe represented Yorkshire Boys as well as the North of England Schoolboys where he played in the same team as Bobby Charlton. He showed his best scoring form with Wrexham (35 games, 15 goals). He helped to make footballing history in March 1962 when he was one of 3 players to score hat-tricks in Wrexham\'s 10-1 win over Hartlepools United. He could not reproduce this form at Haig Avenue, failing to find the net in League appearances, although he did score the winning goal in the Liverpool Senior Cup semi-final against Tranmere Rovers and hit the bar in the drawn final against Liverpool. He was the Reserves\' top scorer with 17 goals in 3o Combination games. He wound up his career as Reserve Coach with Bradford and turned out on occasions in their Northern Premier League team following their failure to be re-elected. He later scouted for West Bromwich Albion for a number of years, working as a sales representative selling kitchen and bedroom furniture.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1963/1964 15/07/1963 YORK CITY Southport
1963/1964 01/06/1964 Southport UNATTACHED Free



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1963/1964 1401
Total 14 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/05/1964 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalH LIVERPOOL 2 - 2
27/04/1964 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
21/04/1964 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
18/04/1964 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
18/01/1964 LeagueH EXETER CITY 1 - 1
15/01/1964 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 2
11/01/1964 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 1
21/12/1963 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 1 - 5
19/10/1963 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
14/10/1963 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 3
12/10/1963 LeagueA BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0 - 1
07/10/1963 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 0
02/10/1963 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
28/09/1963 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1964Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
Top