Real Name: Christopher Shelley (Inglis) Anderson
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 5' 6 1/2
Weight: 10 st. 8 lbs
Born: 28/11/1928 (East Wemyss, Fifeshire)
Died: 20/07/1996 (Derby)

Chris AndersonChris Anderson was a slightly-built, fair-haired winger of tremendous potential whose career was undermined by weaknesses of both character and temperament. The third of four sons of a Scottish miner, he joined Blackburn Rovers after National Service in the Royal Artillery and made 13 Second Division appearances after being signed from Lochore Welfare. He made his Nelson debut against Southport Reserves when still on Blackburn Rovers' retained list at over 3,000 and later played his first match for Stockport County against Southport. He did not score for Southport in his 28 League and 3 Cup games in the first team nor in the Lancashire Combination and 2 Combination Cup games. Indeed his only F.L. goal was Blackburn Rovers' winner in the last match of 1950-51.
His suspect temperament saw him sent off while playing for Stockport County along with Accrington Stanley's Dave Musgrave (q.v.) and again when playing under permit for Highfield Athletic in themourn Combination after an incident with the referee. His drinking, extra-marital affairs and general shiftlessness took him through a succession of jobs and ultimately to a life of penury. Having suffered the amputation of a gangrenous leg as well as a severe stroke he was as a shadow of his former athletic self and was in permanent care until his death in Derby in 1996.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1954/1955 STOCKPORT COUNTY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1954/1955 3100
Total 31 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/05/1955 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
07/05/1955 League / D3NH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
02/05/1955 League / D3NH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
30/04/1955 League / D3NA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
27/04/1955 League / D3NA BARNSLEY 0 - 0
25/04/1955 League / D3NA BRADFORD ( PARK AVENUE ) 0 - 1
23/04/1955 League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0
20/04/1955 League / D3NA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0
16/04/1955 League / D3NA ROCHDALE 0 - 0
13/04/1955 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
11/04/1955 League / D3NA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
09/04/1955 League / D3NH BRADFORD ( PARK AVENUE ) 1 - 0
08/04/1955 League / D3NH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 0
02/04/1955 League / D3NA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
30/03/1955 League / D3NA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
26/03/1955 League / D3NH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
19/03/1955 League / D3NA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
12/03/1955 League / D3NH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
05/03/1955 League / D3NA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
26/02/1955 League / D3NH DARLINGTON 0 - 0
19/02/1955 League / D3NH HALIFAX TOWN 4 - 0
12/02/1955 League / D3NA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 1
05/02/1955 League / D3NH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
19/10/1954 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
18/09/1954 League / D3NA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
13/09/1954 League / D3NA BARROW 1 - 2
04/09/1954 League / D3NA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 2
30/08/1954 League / D3NA GATESHEAD (1930) 0 - 1
28/08/1954 League / D3NH WREXHAM 1 - 2
24/08/1954 League / D3NH GATESHEAD (1930) 1 - 2
21/08/1954 League / D3NA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1