You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Park Appleby
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 1 1/2
Weight: 12st 7lbs
Born: 15/06/1934 (Shotton Colliery)
Died: 06/01/2014

Jim ApplebyA miner from leaving school, he avoided National Service by registering as an apprentice fitter at a Burnley colliery. At Turf Moor, where he was in digs with Mick McCoy (q.v.), he only had one League appearance followed by just a couple with Blackburn Rovers the last of which was a 6-1 drubbing at Manchester United. Lem Newcomb signed him the day after Roger Darvell sustained a fractured shinbone at Bradford City. He played in 13 out of 14 League games missing the home game with Rochdale with 'flu as well as 3 F.A. Cup-ties but lost his place to Bill McCarthy after being suspended when sent off for arguing with the referee at Tranmere Rovers and pulling a muscle shortly afterwards. Later he was transferred to Chester in a deal which brought Jimmy Cooper to Haig avenue but only managed one appearance there. He played in the Ryhope side which reached the FA Cup First Round Proper for the first time (losing 1-0 to workington) and then managed Horden C.W. when they won the Wearside League for 4 successive years; he also took them into the Northern League. He lives in Peterlee.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1961/1962 12/10/1961 BLACKBURN ROVERS Southport
1961/1962 12/06/1962 Southport CHESTER CITY Exchange for Jimmy Cooper


Season: 1961/1962 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
14/10/1961 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 1 0
16/10/1961 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away BARROW 4 - 3 0
21/10/1961 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 3 0
28/10/1961 League Home YORK CITY 3 - 1 0
04/11/1961 FA Cup / 1 Home NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 0 0
11/11/1961 League Home GILLINGHAM 1 - 1 0
18/11/1961 League Away MILLWALL 1 - 1 0
25/11/1961 FA Cup / 2 Home MANSFIELD TOWN 4 - 2 0
02/12/1961 League Away BARROW 1 - 1 0
16/12/1961 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 1 0
23/12/1961 League Home HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1 0
26/12/1961 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
30/12/1961 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 5 0
09/01/1962 FA Cup / 3 Home SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 3 0
13/01/1962 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 3 0
17/01/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 4 0
19/01/1962 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
03/02/1962 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 0 0
Top