SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Armour Donald Ashe
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 5' 10
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 14/10/1925 (Paisley)
Died: 15/06/1968 (Accrington)

Armour AsheA classic late developer, his entry into football was delayed by 4 years' service in the Royal Navy. Five years in Scottish League Football only brought him 22 appearances. Despite the briefest of spells at Stockport County, one of his two appearances was against Accrington Stanley, whose manager Walter Galbraith must have been impressed by what he saw! His 4 seasons at Accrington saw him help the team finish twice runners-up and twice in third place in the Third Division North. His tenacious tackling and tactical sense played a big part in Stanley's glory years of the mid 1950s. Though he scored from the penalty spot on his Southport debut he lost his place for much of the season to Terry Leath and subsequently Bill Rutherford before returning in mid-March. After retirement he settled in Accrington and worked as a salesman for Mawdesley's Bakeries until he died of a heart attack at home when aged only 42.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1959/1960 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
22/08/1959 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 2 1
27/08/1959 League Away WORKINGTON 1 - 1 0
29/08/1959 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 1 0
01/09/1959 League Home WORKINGTON 2 - 2 0
05/09/1959 League Home DARLINGTON 0 - 1 0
16/03/1960 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 5 0
19/03/1960 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
26/03/1960 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1 0
02/04/1960 League Away NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 4 0
09/04/1960 League Home WALSALL 1 - 4 1
15/04/1960 League Home NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 4 0
16/04/1960 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 3 0
19/04/1960 League Away NORTHAMPTON TOWN 2 - 2 0
23/04/1960 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0