You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Philip Anthony Ashworth
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 6'00
Weight: 12st
Born: 04/04/1953 (Burnley)

Phil AshworthWith a remarkably resilient career both as regards injuries and the teams he played for, he first signed full-time at Blackburn Rovers when 21 but Don Martin kept him out of the League side. He joined Bournemouth on a month's loan when Southport were first showing interest and then signed full-time there. A strongly-built striker, he set up a club record by scoring in the opening 7 League games of Southport's last F.L. season before losing his place through a calf muscle injury. The goals dried up and he was handicapped for some time with an injury diagnosed to be a hernia. His 9 goals in 1977-78 constituted his best return in any season. Having moved to Southport when Workington lost their F.L. status in 1977, 12 months later he was in a similar position when Southport failed to be re-elected. He moved to Rochdale but his hernia operation needed to be performed again and he missed most of the season. After short spells with Portsmouth and Scunthorpe United he became Burnley's Commercial Manager for a time. More recently he has been Player/Manager of Bottesford Town but has been troubled with a cruciate ligament injury.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1977/1978 07/07/1978 Southport ROCHDALE
1977/1978 11/08/1977 WORKINGTON Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1977/1978 28310
Total 28 3 10


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/03/1978 LeagueH READING 1 - 1
28/02/1978 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
25/02/1978 LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 0
13/02/1978 Abandoned/Void GamesH FORMBY 2 - 2
04/02/1978 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 1
14/01/1978 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 0
07/01/1978 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0
02/01/1978 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 0
31/12/1977 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
02/12/1977 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3
28/11/1977 FA Cup / 1RA RUNCORN 0 - 1
26/11/1977 FA Cup / 1H RUNCORN 2 - 2
12/11/1977 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 2
05/11/1977 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 1 - 1
28/10/1977 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
21/10/1977 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
15/10/1977 LeagueA BRENTFORD 0 - 0
12/10/1977 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2
07/10/1977 LeagueH SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 0
04/10/1977 LeagueA SWANSEA CITY 1 - 1
01/10/1977 LeagueA BOURNEMOUTH 1 - 3
23/09/1977 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
20/09/1977 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
17/09/1977 LeagueA READING 1 - 3
14/09/1977 Football League Cup / 2RA HULL CITY 0 - 1
09/09/1977 LeagueH NORTHAMPTON TOWN 3 - 1
03/09/1977 LeagueA WIMBLEDON 2 - 2
31/08/1977 Football League Cup / 2H HULL CITY 2 - 2
27/08/1977 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
20/08/1977 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
16/08/1977 Football League Cup / 12LH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
13/08/1977 Football League Cup / 11LA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
06/08/1977 FriendlyH PORT VALE 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/01/1978LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 0
31/12/1977LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
23/09/1977LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
20/09/1977LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
17/09/1977LeagueA READING 1 - 3
09/09/1977LeagueH NORTHAMPTON TOWN 3 - 1
03/09/1977LeagueA WIMBLEDON 2 - 2
31/08/1977Football League Cup / 2H HULL CITY 2 - 2
27/08/1977LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
20/08/1977LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
Top