You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Philip Anthony Ashworth
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 6'00
Weight: 12st
Born: 04/04/1953 (Burnley)

Phil AshworthWith a remarkably resilient career both as regards injuries and the teams he played for, he first signed full-time at Blackburn Rovers when 21 but Don Martin kept him out of the League side. He joined Bournemouth on a month's loan when Southport were first showing interest and then signed full-time there. A strongly-built striker, he set up a club record by scoring in the opening 7 League games of Southport's last F.L. season before losing his place through a calf muscle injury. The goals dried up and he was handicapped for some time with an injury diagnosed to be a hernia. His 9 goals in 1977-78 constituted his best return in any season. Having moved to Southport when Workington lost their F.L. status in 1977, 12 months later he was in a similar position when Southport failed to be re-elected. He moved to Rochdale but his hernia operation needed to be performed again and he missed most of the season. After short spells with Portsmouth and Scunthorpe United he became Burnley's Commercial Manager for a time. More recently he has been Player/Manager of Bottesford Town but has been troubled with a cruciate ligament injury.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1977/1978 07/07/1978 Southport ROCHDALE
1977/1978 11/08/1977 WORKINGTON Southport


Season: 1977/1978 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
06/08/1977 Friendly Home PORT VALE 1 - 0 0
13/08/1977 Football League Cup / 11L Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
16/08/1977 Football League Cup / 12L Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 0
20/08/1977 League Home SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1 1
27/08/1977 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 1
31/08/1977 Football League Cup / 2 Home HULL CITY 2 - 2 1
03/09/1977 League Away WIMBLEDON 2 - 2 1
09/09/1977 League Home NORTHAMPTON TOWN 3 - 1 1
14/09/1977 Football League Cup / 2R Away HULL CITY 0 - 1 0
17/09/1977 League Away READING 1 - 3 1
20/09/1977 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2 1
23/09/1977 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2 1
01/10/1977 League Away BOURNEMOUTH 1 - 3 0
04/10/1977 League Away SWANSEA CITY 1 - 1 0
07/10/1977 League Home SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 0 0
12/10/1977 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2 0
15/10/1977 League Away BRENTFORD 0 - 0 0
21/10/1977 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2 0
28/10/1977 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2 0
05/11/1977 League Home ALDERSHOT 1 - 1 0
12/11/1977 League Away YORK CITY 1 - 2 0
26/11/1977 FA Cup / 1 Home RUNCORN 2 - 2 0
28/11/1977 FA Cup / 1R Away RUNCORN 0 - 1 0
02/12/1977 League Away HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3 0
31/12/1977 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 1 1
02/01/1978 League Away ALDERSHOT 0 - 0 0
07/01/1978 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0 0
14/01/1978 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 0 1
04/02/1978 League Away NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 1 0
13/02/1978 Abandoned/Void Games Home FORMBY 2 - 2 0
25/02/1978 League Home BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 0 0
28/02/1978 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 0
Top