SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: George Arthur Atkinson
Normal Position: Inside Right
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 0lbs
Born: 30/09/1909 (Goole)
Died: 14/07/1983 (Goole)

Arthur AtkinsonOriginally an outside-right who represented Goole Town and Yorkshire County Schoolboys between 1922 and 1924, he developed as an industrious inside-forward whose foraging did a lot to help Joe Patrick. He had his best spell at Mansfield where he missed just 6 League games out of 126 in 3 seasons and scored 31 goals. It was with the 'Stags' that he broke into prominence, making many of Ted Harstori's 55 goals in 1936-37. He had scored at Mansfield v. Southport in 1936-37 and provided the pass for the 'Stags' to open the score in the return match. He left Southport to take a job at Thorne Colliery and play for the team there in the Yorkshire League, eventually becoming Secretary. He had a shop at Goole for 15 years or so, retiring early because of angina. He died at his home of a heart attack before the ambulance arrived.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1937/1938 4809
Total 48 0 9


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/05/1938 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 1
04/05/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / FH BRADFORD CITY 4 - 1
02/05/1938 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 5
30/04/1938 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2
27/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 1
23/04/1938 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 0
20/04/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / SFH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
15/04/1938 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
12/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 0
09/04/1938 LeagueH HULL CITY 2 - 1
02/04/1938 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1
29/03/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 RH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0
26/03/1938 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
19/03/1938 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 4
15/03/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 3A OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1
12/03/1938 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
10/03/1938 Welsh Cup / 7A RHYL 2 - 3
26/02/1938 LeagueH PORT VALE 1 - 0
19/02/1938 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
15/02/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 2H HARTLEPOOL 6 - 0
12/02/1938 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 3
05/02/1938 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2
01/02/1938 Welsh Cup / 6H CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
29/01/1938 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
22/01/1938 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 0
13/01/1938 LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 10
01/01/1938 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
27/12/1937 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
25/12/1937 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2
18/12/1937 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2
04/12/1937 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0
27/11/1937 FA Cup / 1A HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3
13/11/1937 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
06/11/1937 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 2
30/10/1937 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 1
23/10/1937 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1
19/10/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
16/10/1937 LeagueA PORT VALE 1 - 1
09/10/1937 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1
02/10/1937 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
25/09/1937 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
18/09/1937 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
14/09/1937 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 3
11/09/1937 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 3
07/09/1937 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0
04/09/1937 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3
01/09/1937 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1
28/08/1937 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/03/1938LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
10/03/1938Welsh Cup / 7A RHYL 2 - 3
30/10/1937LeagueA BARROW 2 - 1
19/10/1937Third Division (North) Cup / 1H CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
14/09/1937LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 3
11/09/1937LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 3
07/09/1937LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0
04/09/1937LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3

Related News Articles