You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Arthur Atkinson
Normal Position: Inside Right
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 0lbs
Born: 30/09/1909 (Goole)
Died: 14/07/1983 (Goole)

Arthur AtkinsonOriginally an outside-right who represented Goole Town and Yorkshire County Schoolboys between 1922 and 1924, he developed as an industrious inside-forward whose foraging did a lot to help Joe Patrick. He had his best spell at Mansfield where he missed just 6 League games out of 126 in 3 seasons and scored 31 goals. It was with the 'Stags' that he broke into prominence, making many of Ted Harstori's 55 goals in 1936-37. He had scored at Mansfield v. Southport in 1936-37 and provided the pass for the 'Stags' to open the score in the return match. He left Southport to take a job at Thorne Colliery and play for the team there in the Yorkshire League, eventually becoming Secretary. He had a shop at Goole for 15 years or so, retiring early because of angina. He died at his home of a heart attack before the ambulance arrived.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1937/1938 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
28/08/1937 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
01/09/1937 League Away BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1 0
04/09/1937 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3 1
07/09/1937 League Home BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0 1
11/09/1937 League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 3 1
14/09/1937 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 3 1
18/09/1937 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3 0
25/09/1937 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 0
02/10/1937 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1 0
09/10/1937 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1 0
16/10/1937 League Away PORT VALE 1 - 1 0
19/10/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1 1
23/10/1937 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1 0
30/10/1937 League Away BARROW 2 - 1 2
06/11/1937 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 2 0
13/11/1937 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1 0
27/11/1937 FA Cup / 1 Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3 0
04/12/1937 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0 0
18/12/1937 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2 0
25/12/1937 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2 0
27/12/1937 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
01/01/1938 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
13/01/1938 League Away HULL CITY 1 - 10 0
22/01/1938 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 0 0
29/01/1938 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1 0
01/02/1938 Welsh Cup / 6 Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
05/02/1938 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2 0
12/02/1938 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 3 0
15/02/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 2 Home HARTLEPOOL 6 - 0 0
19/02/1938 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1 0
26/02/1938 League Home PORT VALE 1 - 0 0
10/03/1938 Welsh Cup / 7 Away RHYL 2 - 3 1
12/03/1938 League Home BARROW 2 - 0 1
15/03/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1 0
19/03/1938 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 4 0
26/03/1938 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0 0
29/03/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 R Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0 0
02/04/1938 League Away LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1 0
09/04/1938 League Home HULL CITY 2 - 1 0
12/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 R Home PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 0 0
15/04/1938 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
20/04/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / SF Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
23/04/1938 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 0 0
27/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 1 0
30/04/1938 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2 0
02/05/1938 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 5 0
04/05/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / F Home BRADFORD CITY 4 - 1 0
07/05/1938 League Away YORK CITY 2 - 1 0

Related News Articles

Top