You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Joseph Bainbridge
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5' 8.5
Weight: 11st
Born: 11/03/1888 (South Shields)
Died: 20/10/1984 (South Shore, Blackpool)

Joe BainbridgeHe served Blackpool well for to seasons - spending much of his early career as a centre-forward - and made 114 League appearances for the Seasiders. In 1914-15 he was an ever-present, with all but one of his appearances at wing-half His left arm was badly injured and his cheek scarred by an exploding shell during Army service and he lost the muscle m the left arm, leaving it permanently withered. He helped Blackpool Reserves to win the Central League Championship in 1919-20 and joined Southport on their election to the Football League. He gave Southport 4 years' grand service before his career was ended by a groin injury. He was described as a 'resourceful and daring defender'. In later life he was a commissionaire at Blackpool Tower, an attendant at the Winter Gardens _id had a pub for a few years after the Second World War. He watched Blackpool at Wembley both the 1948 and 1953 Cup finals. Both his sons played as goalkeepers! (Though his birth was
-stered as 29 April it is believed that the date on which he regularly celebrated it - 11 March - is probably more accurate.)

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1921/1922 BLACKPOOL Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1921/1922 3400
1922/1923 1600
1923/1924 1600
1924/1925 300
Total 69 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/05/1925 LeagueA ASHINGTON 0 - 2
07/02/1925 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 2
31/01/1925 LeagueA WALSALL 0 - 0
29/04/1924 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
26/04/1924 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
21/04/1924 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
19/04/1924 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 0
18/04/1924 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
12/04/1924 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
05/04/1924 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 0
29/03/1924 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
15/03/1924 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0
08/03/1924 LeagueA WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 1 - 2
01/03/1924 LeagueH WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0 - 0
23/02/1924 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 0
08/01/1924 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 2
24/11/1923 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2
29/08/1923 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 1 - 0
25/08/1923 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
05/05/1923 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 1 - 5
28/04/1923 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 0 - 0
21/04/1923 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
31/03/1923 LeagueH WALSALL 2 - 1
30/03/1923 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
18/11/1922 LeagueH ASHINGTON 1 - 0
11/11/1922 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 0
04/11/1922 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2
28/10/1922 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1
21/10/1922 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 0
14/10/1922 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 1
07/10/1922 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0
16/09/1922 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
09/09/1922 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
02/09/1922 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 1 - 0
26/08/1922 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
18/04/1922 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
17/04/1922 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
15/04/1922 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 0
14/04/1922 LeagueH BARROW 1 - 0
08/04/1922 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 3
01/04/1922 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 1
18/03/1922 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
11/03/1922 LeagueH ASHINGTON 0 - 0
28/02/1922 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0
25/02/1922 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 3 - 0
18/02/1922 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
11/02/1922 LeagueH NELSON 0 - 1
04/02/1922 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 3
07/01/1922 FA Cup / 1A BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 1
31/12/1921 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 3
27/12/1921 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
26/12/1921 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
24/12/1921 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 5 - 1
17/12/1921 FA Cup / 6QH COVENTRY CITY 1 - 0
10/12/1921 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
03/12/1921 FA Cup / 5QH ALTRINCHAM 3 - 0
19/11/1921 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 0
12/11/1921 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 4
05/11/1921 LeagueH WALSALL 3 - 0
29/10/1921 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 0
22/10/1921 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 7 - 1
15/10/1921 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
08/10/1921 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1
01/10/1921 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 1
17/09/1921 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
10/09/1921 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 0
03/09/1921 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 0 - 2
31/08/1921 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section 4, 1A WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
27/08/1921 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
Top