You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Joseph Bainbridge
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5' 8.5
Weight: 11st
Born: 11/03/1888 (South Shields)
Died: 20/10/1984 (South Shore, Blackpool)

Joe BainbridgeHe served Blackpool well for to seasons - spending much of his early career as a centre-forward - and made 114 League appearances for the Seasiders. In 1914-15 he was an ever-present, with all but one of his appearances at wing-half His left arm was badly injured and his cheek scarred by an exploding shell during Army service and he lost the muscle m the left arm, leaving it permanently withered. He helped Blackpool Reserves to win the Central League Championship in 1919-20 and joined Southport on their election to the Football League. He gave Southport 4 years' grand service before his career was ended by a groin injury. He was described as a 'resourceful and daring defender'. In later life he was a commissionaire at Blackpool Tower, an attendant at the Winter Gardens _id had a pub for a few years after the Second World War. He watched Blackpool at Wembley both the 1948 and 1953 Cup finals. Both his sons played as goalkeepers! (Though his birth was
-stered as 29 April it is believed that the date on which he regularly celebrated it - 11 March - is probably more accurate.)

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1921/1922 BLACKPOOL Southport


Season: 1921/1922 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
27/08/1921 League Home DURHAM CITY 1 - 1 0
31/08/1921 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section 4, 1 Away WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1 0
03/09/1921 League Away DURHAM CITY 0 - 2 0
10/09/1921 League Home HARTLEPOOL 3 - 0 0
17/09/1921 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1 0
01/10/1921 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 1 0
08/10/1921 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1 0
15/10/1921 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2 0
22/10/1921 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 7 - 1 0
29/10/1921 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 0 0
05/11/1921 League Home WALSALL 3 - 0 0
12/11/1921 League Away WALSALL 1 - 4 0
19/11/1921 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 0 0
03/12/1921 FA Cup / 5Q Home ALTRINCHAM 3 - 0 0
10/12/1921 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
17/12/1921 FA Cup / 6Q Home COVENTRY CITY 1 - 0 0
24/12/1921 League Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 5 - 1 0
26/12/1921 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1 0
27/12/1921 League Away BARROW 1 - 2 0
31/12/1921 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 3 0
07/01/1922 FA Cup / 1 Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 1 0
04/02/1922 League Away NELSON 2 - 3 0
11/02/1922 League Home NELSON 0 - 1 0
18/02/1922 League Away CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2 0
25/02/1922 League Home CHESTERFIELD 3 - 0 0
28/02/1922 League Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0 0
11/03/1922 League Home ASHINGTON 0 - 0 0
18/03/1922 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1 0
01/04/1922 League Home DARLINGTON 3 - 1 0
08/04/1922 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 3 0
14/04/1922 League Home BARROW 1 - 0 0
15/04/1922 League Home LINCOLN CITY 0 - 0 0
17/04/1922 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
18/04/1922 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0

Related News Articles

Top