You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Thomas Ball
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 5' 9 1/4
Weight: 11st 8lbs
Born: 13/09/1907 (Banks, Southport)
Died: 02/02/1976 (Luton)

Johnny / Jack BallOne of the truly great characters Southport produced, Ball's career did not develop until after he left Haig Avenue. Yet as a teenager he scored a hat-trick v. Wigan Borough and he proved his adaptability in his last match for the club by playing at full-back, having also appeared in goal in a Mid-week League match. It was when he went to Chorley where he scored goals galore (including 58 in one season) and collected two Lancashire Combination Championship medals that he was spotted by Louis Rocca for Manchester United. He was a marvellous header of the ball and a hard man once returning to head a goal with 5 stitches in a cut over his eye! He scored twice at Hillsborough and impressed Wednesday. When he joined them he scored in 12 of his first 14 games including 4 v. Wolves; altogether he scored 90 goals in 132 League games for the Owls, including 33 goals in 1932-33. His run of 1 i successful spot-kicks that season was only eclipsed some 3o years later by Franny Lee. He was badly kicked about playing in France which virtually ended his career. He worked at Vauxhall (Luton) for many years and later divided his time between working at a manufacturing chemists and working privately as a masseur. He was found dead at home one lunchtime by his wife. (N.B. After leaving Southport he was always known as Jack Ball.)

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1925/1926 1607
1926/1927 900
Total 25 0 7


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/05/1927 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 4 - 5
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
12/02/1927 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
05/02/1927 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3
06/11/1926 LeagueH STOKE CITY 0 - 3
30/10/1926 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3
23/10/1926 LeagueH WREXHAM 6 - 0
02/10/1926 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 2
25/09/1926 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
01/05/1926 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 4
24/04/1926 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
21/04/1926 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
17/04/1926 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
10/04/1926 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 7
06/04/1926 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 1 - 6
03/04/1926 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 5
02/04/1926 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
27/03/1926 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 6 - 1
20/03/1926 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 3
13/02/1926 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
07/11/1925 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 3
10/10/1925 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
03/10/1925 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
26/09/1925 LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 1
29/08/1925 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/04/1926LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 7
02/04/1926LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
27/03/1926LeagueH DURHAM CITY 6 - 1
03/10/1925LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1

Related News Articles

Top