Bob Batey

Real Name: Robert Batey
Born: 18/10/1912 (Greenhead, nr Hexham)
Died: 29/11/1988 (Chorley)

Bob BateySeason: 1947/1948 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
23/08/1947 Southport Stockport County 0 - 4 0 Football League D3N 23/08/1947
26/08/1947 Southport Lincoln City 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/08/1947
30/08/1947 Bradford City Southport 4 - 2 0 Football League D3N 30/08/1947
03/09/1947 Lincoln City Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 03/09/1947
27/09/1947 Rochdale Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 27/09/1947
18/10/1947 Oldham Athletic Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 18/10/1947
25/10/1947 Southport York City 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 25/10/1947
28/10/1947 Southport Rochdale 1 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 28/10/1947
01/11/1947 Mansfield Town Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 01/11/1947
08/11/1947 Southport Chester 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 08/11/1947
15/11/1947 Crewe Alexandra Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 15/11/1947
29/11/1947 Hull City Southport 1 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 29/11/1947
06/12/1947 Southport Hull City 2 - 3 0 FA Cup 1 Replay 06/12/1947
13/12/1947 Southport Gateshead (1930) 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 13/12/1947
20/12/1947 Barrow Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 20/12/1947
25/12/1947 Southport Hull City 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 25/12/1947
26/12/1947 Hull City Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 26/12/1947
01/01/1948 Darlington Southport 1 - 3 0 Football League D3N 01/01/1948
03/01/1948 Southport Bradford City 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 03/01/1948
10/01/1948 Southport Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup Semi Final 10/01/1948
24/01/1948 Gateshead (1930) Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3N 24/01/1948
21/02/1948 New Brighton Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 21/02/1948
28/02/1948 Tranmere Rovers Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 28/02/1948
06/03/1948 Southport Oldham Athletic 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 06/03/1948
13/03/1948 York City Southport 3 - 3 0 Football League D3N 13/03/1948
20/03/1948 Southport Mansfield Town 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 20/03/1948
26/03/1948 Southport Accrington Stanley (1891) 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/03/1948
27/03/1948 Chester Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 27/03/1948
29/03/1948 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 29/03/1948
03/04/1948 Southport Crewe Alexandra 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 03/04/1948
19/04/1948 Southport Hartlepools United 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 19/04/1948
24/04/1948 Hartlepools United Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 24/04/1948
26/04/1948 Stockport County Southport 0 - 3 0 Football League D3N 26/04/1948
08/05/1948 Southport Bolton Wanderers 1 - 5 0 Lancashire Senior Cup Final 08/05/1948