You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Batty
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5' 9 1/2
Weight: 12st 2lbs
Born: 04/06/1905 (South Bank, Middlesbrough)
Died: 08/07/1974 (Chiswick)

Billy BattySigned as a free transfer by Bert Pelham, Bill got few chances at Haig Avenue due to the consistency of Jack Little and Ted Robinson and because of a kick on his left knee which later became infected leaving his leg in a horrible state for a long time. He had been signed as a professional by Jimmy Commins for Barnsley where he was described as `a calculating back' and appeared frequently in reserve games alongside Aneurin Richards (q.v.). His debut coincided with Southport's fifth successive victory of the season, when he deputised at left-back for Ted Robinson who was indisposed. He kept his place for the Liverpool Senior Cup-tie with Tranmere Rovers when Southport came back from 2-0 down to win 4-2. He was not retained by Nelson after the expiration of a trial period due to the club's financial position. He later became a permit player with the Firestone Tyres works team, playing for them up to the war. Latterly he suffered from cancer and was on and off work over the last 17 years of his life.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1931/1932 300
Total 3 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/03/1932 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 2
05/03/1932 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 3
14/09/1931 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
12/09/1931 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 2
Top