You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Beadnell
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 12st 4lbs
Born: 24/01/1933 (Fulwell, Sunderland)
Died: 30/08/2011 (Redmarshall, Stockton)

Bill BeadnellBustling Bill Beadnell joined Southport with Tom Richardson after a couple of seasons with Middlesbrough. A part-time professional, he trained at Roker Park and only met his team mates on match days. Educated at Bede Grammar School, he had represented both Sunderland and Durham County Schoolboys. His attributes were his speed � he had won the Morpeth Handicap Sprint in 1953 � tremendous spirit, a fine physique and considerable nuisance value. He took much of the weight off George Bromilow with whom he struck up a good partnership. Although retained right up to 1959, he did not appear for the club owing to duodenal ulcer problems. His forceful style was badly missed, especially by the fans who eagerly awaited his return. In 1958-59 he was reported to be turning out for Ashington and he later played Rugby Union for Old Bedeans. Now a successful businessman, he has his own transport business in the North East.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1954/1955 32010
1955/1956 3308
Total 65 0 18


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/04/1956 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 0
25/04/1956 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 2
21/04/1956 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 4
18/04/1956 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 0
14/04/1956 LeagueH WORKINGTON 0 - 0
07/04/1956 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1
02/04/1956 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 5 - 0
31/03/1956 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
30/03/1956 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
24/03/1956 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
17/03/1956 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2
10/03/1956 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
25/02/1956 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
18/02/1956 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 0
11/02/1956 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
04/02/1956 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1956 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
21/01/1956 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 3 - 0
02/01/1956 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
31/12/1955 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 0
26/12/1955 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
24/12/1955 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 3 - 1
17/12/1955 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
14/12/1955 FA Cup / 2RA GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 3
03/12/1955 LeagueA WORKINGTON 3 - 2
26/11/1955 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1
05/11/1955 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
29/10/1955 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
22/10/1955 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 0
15/10/1955 LeagueH YORK CITY 3 - 3
08/10/1955 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
01/10/1955 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5
24/09/1955 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 0
11/05/1955 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
07/05/1955 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
02/05/1955 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
30/04/1955 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
27/04/1955 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 0
25/04/1955 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
23/04/1955 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0
20/04/1955 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0
13/04/1955 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
11/04/1955 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
09/04/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
08/04/1955 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 0
02/04/1955 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
30/03/1955 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
26/03/1955 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
19/03/1955 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
12/03/1955 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
05/03/1955 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
26/02/1955 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 0
19/02/1955 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 4 - 0
12/02/1955 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 1
05/02/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
01/01/1955 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 2
27/12/1954 LeagueH WORKINGTON 1 - 2
25/12/1954 LeagueA WORKINGTON 1 - 0
18/12/1954 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
11/12/1954 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
04/12/1954 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
27/11/1954 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
20/11/1954 FA Cup / 1A BRADFORD PA 0 - 2
13/11/1954 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2
30/10/1954 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 1
07/09/1954 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
04/09/1954 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/04/1956LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 0
21/01/1956LeagueH BRADFORD PA 3 - 0
02/01/1956LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
17/12/1955LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
03/12/1955LeagueA WORKINGTON 3 - 2
29/10/1955LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
15/10/1955LeagueH YORK CITY 3 - 3
01/10/1955LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5
02/05/1955LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
09/04/1955LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
02/04/1955LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
26/03/1955LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
19/03/1955LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
05/02/1955LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
01/01/1955LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 2
25/12/1954LeagueA WORKINGTON 1 - 0
04/12/1954LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
30/10/1954LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 1
Top