SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Ernest Colin Beardshaw
Normal Position: Right Back
Height: 5' 11
Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 26/11/1912 (Crawcrook, Ryton, Co. Durham)
Died: 21/08/1977 (Southport)

Colin BeardshawHe was an experienced player who played 12 games for Gateshead as an amateur, 18 at Stockport and was an ever-present at Bradford City in 1938-39 before volunteering for the R.A.F. He played in both the North and South of Ireland as well as in the Midland League and after being out of League Football for almost nine and a half years he was recommended to Southport by Mr J. J. Commins who had been Cork United's manager prior to their disbanding in October 1948. He made his first team debut a mere 24 hours or so after stepping off the boat from Dublin aged almost 36 and was centre-half in a side which had a bad time and he lost his place. He was recalled for the F.A. Cup-tie against York City and was signed on for the season after the expiration of his 2 month trial period. A clean, thoughtful full-back who lacked only speed, he played in every Football League game in the calendar year 1949. He worked for British Railways on retiring from the game but retained his connection with the club in an honorary capacity as a scout besides working behind the scenes on match day, before eventually being sacked by Billy Bingham.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1942/1943 000
1948/1949 2900
1949/1950 3500
1950/1951 800
Total 72 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/01/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 4
16/01/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 3
13/01/1951 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 4
28/10/1950 LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 2
14/10/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
07/10/1950 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
04/10/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
30/09/1950 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
11/03/1950 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 5 - 2
04/03/1950 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
25/02/1950 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
18/02/1950 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
11/02/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 3
04/02/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
12/01/1950 FA Cup / 3RA HULL CITY 0 - 5
31/12/1949 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 5
27/12/1949 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 2
26/12/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 2
24/12/1949 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
17/12/1949 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
10/12/1949 FA Cup / 2H BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
03/12/1949 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 0
01/12/1949 FA Cup / 1RA BARROW 1 - 0
26/11/1949 FA Cup / 1H BARROW 1 - 1
19/11/1949 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 1
12/11/1949 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
05/11/1949 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
29/10/1949 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
22/10/1949 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 2
19/10/1949 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A EVERTON 3 - 1
15/10/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 1
08/10/1949 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
01/10/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 2
24/09/1949 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 0
17/09/1949 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
12/09/1949 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
10/09/1949 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 3
05/09/1949 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
03/09/1949 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3
31/08/1949 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4
27/08/1949 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
22/08/1949 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
20/08/1949 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
07/05/1949 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 0
02/05/1949 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
30/04/1949 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
26/04/1949 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 3
23/04/1949 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
18/04/1949 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1
16/04/1949 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
15/04/1949 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
09/04/1949 LeagueH HULL CITY 0 - 0
02/04/1949 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/03/1949 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
19/03/1949 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
16/03/1949 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
12/03/1949 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3
05/03/1949 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
26/02/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
19/02/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
12/02/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 2
05/02/1949 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 3
29/01/1949 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 4
22/01/1949 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2
15/01/1949 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 3
08/01/1949 FA Cup / 3A DERBY COUNTY 1 - 4
01/01/1949 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4
27/12/1948 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
25/12/1948 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 0
18/12/1948 FA Cup / 2RA YORK CITY 2 - 0
11/12/1948 FA Cup / 2H YORK CITY 2 - 2
30/10/1948 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3