You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Joseph Bellas
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 11st 9lbs
Born: 21/05/1925 (Great Crosby)
Died: 28/04/1994 (Huyton)

Bill BellasAfter representing Crosby and Litherland Boys, he first played as an amateur at local club Marine. He turned professional with Notts County during the war and later had brief spells with Grimsby Town and Nottingham Forest. He played for Mansfield Town's Midland League side at the end of 1947-48. He should have returned there at the start of 1948-49 on a month's trial but Southport offered him a similar trial. Bellas won many admirers as a solid and skilled pivot after taking over from Ted Blagg. Transfer listed at his own request in January 1951, he became part of the now famed swap which brought Wally Taylor and Alf Barratt to Southport, who also received a 1,000 fee. It turned out to be a fine piece of business for Southport but less so for Grimsby as he snapped his ligaments in a tackle on his first outing and, aggravating the injury by playing when unfit, made only 5 Northern Section appearances. He later gave Barry Town good service, winning a Welsh Cup medal in 1954-55. On retiring from football he returned to Merseyside to work for Fords at Halewood. His brother, Derrick, played as an amateur for Southport Reserves and 'A' teams in 1958-59.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1949/1950 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
20/08/1949 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
22/08/1949 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1 0
27/08/1949 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3 0
31/08/1949 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4 0
03/09/1949 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3 0
05/09/1949 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
10/09/1949 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 3 0
12/09/1949 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
17/09/1949 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1 0
24/09/1949 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 0 0
01/10/1949 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 2 0
08/10/1949 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0 0
15/10/1949 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 1 0
19/10/1949 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away EVERTON 3 - 1 0
22/10/1949 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 2 0
29/10/1949 League Away YORK CITY 1 - 0 0
05/11/1949 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
12/11/1949 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1 0
19/11/1949 League Home BARROW 0 - 1 0
26/11/1949 FA Cup / 1 Home BARROW 1 - 1 0
01/12/1949 FA Cup / 1R Away BARROW 1 - 0 0
03/12/1949 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 0 0
10/12/1949 FA Cup / 2 Home BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1 0
17/12/1949 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1 0
24/12/1949 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
26/12/1949 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 2 0
27/12/1949 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 2 0
31/12/1949 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 5 0
07/01/1950 FA Cup / 3 Home HULL CITY 0 - 0 0
12/01/1950 FA Cup / 3R Away HULL CITY 0 - 5 0
14/01/1950 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
17/01/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0 0
04/02/1950 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
11/02/1950 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 3 0
01/04/1950 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2 0
07/04/1950 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1 0
10/04/1950 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 6 0
29/04/1950 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2 0
Top