Real Name: George Alfred Bellis
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 1/2
Weight: 12st 5lbs
Born: 08/06/1904 (Kirkee (Khadki), India)
Died: 06/01/1969 (Seaforth, Liverpool)

George BellisThis strong tackling and consistent centre-half was born in India where his father was a Company Sergeant-Major in the Royal Engineers, but he lived in Waterloo from the age of 9. He applied for a trial in August 1923 and was an outstanding success. He turned professional at the end of his first season. He was transferred to Wrexham for so and missed only two games in two seasons at the Racecourse before being transferred to Wolves for 600. He played in the team which clinched promotion to Division 1. He was appointed club captain at Burnley, where he switched to full-back. His 56 appearances at Bournemouth took his career total over 300. He was employed at Napiers (English Electric) from 1941 until he retired. He collapsed and died 6 days later.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1923/1924 SEAFORTH F'SHIP Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1923/1924 000
1924/1925 700
1925/1926 1302
1926/1927 2402
Total 44 0 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/05/1927 League / D3NA ASHINGTON 1 - 4
03/05/1927 League / D3NH DURHAM CITY 4 - 5
30/04/1927 League / D3NH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
25/04/1927 League / D3NA WALSALL 1 - 1
23/04/1927 League / D3NA NELSON 2 - 1
20/04/1927 League / D3NA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
18/04/1927 League / D3NA BARROW 4 - 1
16/04/1927 League / D3NH WALSALL 6 - 1
15/04/1927 League / D3NH BARROW 3 - 0
02/04/1927 League / D3NH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
26/03/1927 League / D3NA STOKE CITY 0 - 4
19/03/1927 League / D3NH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 0
12/03/1927 League / D3NA WREXHAM 0 - 3
05/03/1927 League / D3NH NEW BRIGHTON 7 - 2
26/02/1927 League / D3NA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
27/12/1926 League / D3NH HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
25/12/1926 League / D3NA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
12/10/1926 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2
28/09/1926 League / D3NH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
18/09/1926 League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
13/09/1926 League / D3NA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5
11/09/1926 League / D3NA DURHAM CITY 2 - 4
08/09/1926 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 0
04/09/1926 League / D3NH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
01/05/1926 League / D3NA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 4
18/03/1926 League / D3NA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 3
01/01/1926 League / D3NH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
05/12/1925 League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
28/11/1925 FA Cup / 1H MOLD ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
07/11/1925 League / D3NH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 3
26/09/1925 League / D3NA ASHINGTON 1 - 1
19/09/1925 League / D3NH BARROW 2 - 0
15/09/1925 League / D3NH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
12/09/1925 League / D3NA NELSON 3 - 3
07/09/1925 League / D3NA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 3
05/09/1925 League / D3NH COVENTRY CITY 1 - 2
29/08/1925 League / D3NA WREXHAM 2 - 3
25/04/1925 League / D3NA BRADFORD ( PARK AVENUE ) 0 - 1
14/03/1925 League / D3NA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 2
07/03/1925 League / D3NH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
28/02/1925 League / D3NA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
07/02/1925 League / D3NA WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 2
31/01/1925 League / D3NA WALSALL 0 - 0
01/11/1924 League / D3NA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 5

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/04/1927League / D3NH BARROW 3 - 0
04/09/1926League / D3NH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
01/05/1926League / D3NA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 4
12/09/1925League / D3NA NELSON 3 - 3

Related News Articles