You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Billingham
Normal Position: Outside Right
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 4lbs
Born: 03/12/1914 (Daventry)
Died: 07/10/1981 (Northampton)

Jack BillinghamHe started his League career with Northampton Town, later moving on to Bristol City where he made only ten League appearances before being transferred to Burnley. Before and after the war he gave the Turf Moor club good service chiefly as a centre-forward, being 12th man at the 1947 Cup-final. From Burnley, Billingham went on to Carlisle United where he scored frequently and also demonstrated great versatility. Starting at centre-forward he also did splendid work at wing-half, inside-forward and even centre-half on occasion. His craftsmanship, ball control and positional sense played a vital part in Southport's successful 1952-53 season when, at 38, he notched a club record is goals from the wing. He gave Southport full value for the fee of around 500 and achieved his ambition of playing beyond his 40th birthday. A man of great equanimity, he gave invaluable assistance to his younger colleagues, who held him in great respect. In later life he returned to Daventry to work for the BBC as a maintenance engineer on the transmission masts for the World Service. He was not long retired when he died following a heart attack.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1951/1952 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
18/08/1951 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0 0
22/08/1951 League Away BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 0
25/08/1951 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
28/08/1951 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1 0
01/09/1951 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 2 0
03/09/1951 League Away YORK CITY 2 - 0 0
08/09/1951 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
11/09/1951 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 1 0
15/09/1951 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1 0
22/09/1951 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
29/09/1951 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1 0
06/10/1951 League Away BARROW 0 - 0 0
13/10/1951 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 0 0
20/10/1951 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0
27/10/1951 League Home CHESTERFIELD 4 - 1 1
03/11/1951 League Away BRADFORD PA 2 - 2 0
10/11/1951 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 2 0
17/11/1951 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 4 0
24/11/1951 FA Cup / 1 Away BANGOR CITY 2 - 2 1
27/11/1951 FA Cup / 1R Home BANGOR CITY 3 - 0 1
01/12/1951 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0 0
08/12/1951 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1 0
15/12/1951 FA Cup / 2 Away READING 1 - 1 0
18/12/1951 FA Cup / 2R Home READING 1 - 1 0
22/12/1951 League Home DARLINGTON 3 - 0 0
25/12/1951 League Home WORKINGTON 4 - 2 1
26/12/1951 League Away WORKINGTON 1 - 6 1
29/12/1951 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
01/01/1952 FA Cup / 2 2R Away READING 0 - 2 0
05/01/1952 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1 0
16/01/1952 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3 0
26/01/1952 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 5 0
02/02/1952 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0 0
23/02/1952 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 0
01/03/1952 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 4 0
13/03/1952 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Away BARROW 1 - 3 0
15/03/1952 League Away CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2 0
22/03/1952 League Home BRADFORD PA 0 - 0 0
29/03/1952 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0 0
05/04/1952 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1 0
11/04/1952 League Home LINCOLN CITY 0 - 3 0
16/04/1952 Liverpool Senior Cup / R Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 4 1
19/04/1952 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0 0
22/04/1952 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 2 1
26/04/1952 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0 1
29/04/1952 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
03/05/1952 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 0 0
Top