You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Billingham
Normal Position: Outside Right
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 4lbs
Born: 03/12/1914 (Daventry)
Died: 07/10/1981 (Northampton)

Jack BillinghamHe started his League career with Northampton Town, later moving on to Bristol City where he made only ten League appearances before being transferred to Burnley. Before and after the war he gave the Turf Moor club good service chiefly as a centre-forward, being 12th man at the 1947 Cup-final. From Burnley, Billingham went on to Carlisle United where he scored frequently and also demonstrated great versatility. Starting at centre-forward he also did splendid work at wing-half, inside-forward and even centre-half on occasion. His craftsmanship, ball control and positional sense played a vital part in Southport's successful 1952-53 season when, at 38, he notched a club record is goals from the wing. He gave Southport full value for the fee of around 500 and achieved his ambition of playing beyond his 40th birthday. A man of great equanimity, he gave invaluable assistance to his younger colleagues, who held him in great respect. In later life he returned to Daventry to work for the BBC as a maintenance engineer on the transmission masts for the World Service. He was not long retired when he died following a heart attack.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1952/1953 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
23/08/1952 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 3 0
25/08/1952 League Home WORKINGTON 2 - 0 0
30/08/1952 League Home GATESHEAD 3 - 2 2
09/09/1952 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 0 0
13/09/1952 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0 1
16/09/1952 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 0 0
20/09/1952 League Away CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1 1
23/09/1952 League Home BARROW 3 - 2 1
27/09/1952 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2 0
02/10/1952 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 3 0
04/10/1952 League Home PORT VALE 0 - 0 0
11/10/1952 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0 0
14/10/1952 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
18/10/1952 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4 0
25/10/1952 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3 1
01/11/1952 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 3 0
08/11/1952 League Home BRADFORD PA 2 - 2 0
15/11/1952 League Away WREXHAM 2 - 3 0
06/12/1952 FA Cup / 2 Away HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 4 0
13/12/1952 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 1
20/12/1952 League Home DARLINGTON 3 - 0 1
26/12/1952 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0 0
01/01/1953 League Home SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 3 1
03/01/1953 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 1 1
10/01/1953 League Away BRADFORD CITY 2 - 2 0
17/01/1953 League Home HARTLEPOOL 0 - 0 0
24/01/1953 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 2 0
31/01/1953 League Home BRADFORD CITY 3 - 0 1
07/02/1953 League Home CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0 0
14/02/1953 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 0 0
21/02/1953 League Away PORT VALE 0 - 0 0
24/02/1953 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 1 0
28/02/1953 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1 1
07/03/1953 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
14/03/1953 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2 0
21/03/1953 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
28/03/1953 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1 0
03/04/1953 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0 1
04/04/1953 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 0 0
06/04/1953 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 3 0
11/04/1953 League Away BARROW 1 - 1 0
14/04/1953 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 0 1
18/04/1953 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 4 - 3 1
21/04/1953 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
25/04/1953 League Away YORK CITY 1 - 3 1
Top