SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Edward Arthur Blagg
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 1 1/2
Weight: 13st 9lbs
Born: 09/02/1918 (Shireoaks)
Died: 28/10/1976 (Sheffield)

Ted BlaggA product of Worksop League football, he got into the Nottingham Forest side during the war and earned the reputation of being a destructive and relentless centre-half He once played at Watford in a Cup-tie with a broken nose and a cut eye, scorning all offers of treatment. He was signed (without having been watched by Southport officials) at a record fee. When the club failed to sign Cushlow from Derby County they moved quickly to get a player who would be eligible for the Cup-ties but the Chairman later admitted that they made a mistake and paid for it. Few of his performances came up to expectations — an exception being the F.A. Cup replay with York City when he played a 'blinder'. A useful club cricketer — a right-hand batsman and right-arm fast medium bowler — he had one first class match with Nottinghamshire in 1948. He continued to play cricket up to S years before he died in hospital of a brain haemorrhage.



Season Date From To Value
1948/1949 12/11/1948 NOTTINGHAM FOREST Southport record fee



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1948/1949 1500
Total 15 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/03/1949 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3
05/03/1949 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
26/02/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
19/02/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
12/02/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 2
15/01/1949 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 3
08/01/1949 FA Cup / 3A DERBY COUNTY 1 - 4
01/01/1949 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4
27/12/1948 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
25/12/1948 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 0
18/12/1948 FA Cup / 2RA YORK CITY 2 - 0
11/12/1948 FA Cup / 2H YORK CITY 2 - 2
27/11/1948 FA Cup / 1H HORDEN CW 2 - 1
20/11/1948 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
13/11/1948 LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 5