SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Edward Arthur Blagg
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 1 1/2
Weight: 13st 9lbs
Born: 09/02/1918 (Shireoaks)
Died: 28/10/1976 (Sheffield)

Ted BlaggA product of Worksop League football, he got into the Nottingham Forest side during the war and earned the reputation of being a destructive and relentless centre-half He once played at Watford in a Cup-tie with a broken nose and a cut eye, scorning all offers of treatment. He was signed (without having been watched by Southport officials) at a record fee. When the club failed to sign Cushlow from Derby County they moved quickly to get a player who would be eligible for the Cup-ties but the Chairman later admitted that they made a mistake and paid for it. Few of his performances came up to expectations — an exception being the F.A. Cup replay with York City when he played a 'blinder'. A useful club cricketer — a right-hand batsman and right-arm fast medium bowler — he had one first class match with Nottinghamshire in 1948. He continued to play cricket up to S years before he died in hospital of a brain haemorrhage.



Season Date From To Value
1948/1949 12/11/1948 NOTTINGHAM FOREST Southport record fee


Season: 1948/1949 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
13/11/1948 League Away HULL CITY 1 - 5 0
20/11/1948 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2 0
27/11/1948 FA Cup / 1 Home HORDEN CW 2 - 1 0
11/12/1948 FA Cup / 2 Home YORK CITY 2 - 2 0
18/12/1948 FA Cup / 2R Away YORK CITY 2 - 0 0
25/12/1948 League Home BARROW 0 - 0 0
27/12/1948 League Away BARROW 1 - 2 0
01/01/1949 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4 0
08/01/1949 FA Cup / 3 Away DERBY COUNTY 1 - 4 0
15/01/1949 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
12/02/1949 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
19/02/1949 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
26/02/1949 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1 0
05/03/1949 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
12/03/1949 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3 0