You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: James Donald Blain
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 09/04/1940 (Mossley Hill, Liverpool)

Jimmy BlainThis fair-haired, speedy inside-forward was a talented sporting all-rounder as a schoolboy, representing Liverpool Schoolboys in five different sports including the javelin in which he won a Championship. He made over 500 League appearances after being given his chance in the Football League with Southport. He actually played in the first Football League game he ever saw! Always a danger in the penalty area, he was Southport\'s top scorer with 20 goals in 1961-62 when he was an ever-present and he missed only 2 games while at Southport. Transferred to Rotherham United, his debut at Chelsea was watched by millions on TV. Later he won a Championship medal when Carlisle United gained promotion to the Second Division for the first time. At Exeter he developed into a
utility player turning out in every position except centre-half and goalkeeper before finally settling at full-back; in the course of this career he became only the fifth Exeter player to make over 300 League appearances. He is now a self-employed carpet fitter in Exeter where his family has settled



Season Date From To Value
1959/1960 11/02/1960 EVERTON Southport
1962/1963 12/12/1962 Southport ROTHERHAM UNITED 5000


Season: 1959/1960 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
13/02/1960 League Home GILLINGHAM 1 - 1 1
20/02/1960 League Away CRYSTAL PALACE 2 - 2 0
27/02/1960 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0 1
05/03/1960 League Away EXETER CITY 1 - 1 0
12/03/1960 League Home WATFORD 1 - 1 0
16/03/1960 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 5 0
19/03/1960 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
26/03/1960 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1 0
02/04/1960 League Away NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 4 0
09/04/1960 League Home WALSALL 1 - 4 0
15/04/1960 League Home NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 4 0
16/04/1960 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 3 0
19/04/1960 League Away NORTHAMPTON TOWN 2 - 2 1
23/04/1960 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
25/04/1960 League Home MILLWALL 1 - 0 0
30/04/1960 League Away CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2 0
02/05/1960 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1 0
Top