You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: James Donald Blain
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 09/04/1940 (Mossley Hill, Liverpool)

Jimmy BlainThis fair-haired, speedy inside-forward was a talented sporting all-rounder as a schoolboy, representing Liverpool Schoolboys in five different sports including the javelin in which he won a Championship. He made over 500 League appearances after being given his chance in the Football League with Southport. He actually played in the first Football League game he ever saw! Always a danger in the penalty area, he was Southport\'s top scorer with 20 goals in 1961-62 when he was an ever-present and he missed only 2 games while at Southport. Transferred to Rotherham United, his debut at Chelsea was watched by millions on TV. Later he won a Championship medal when Carlisle United gained promotion to the Second Division for the first time. At Exeter he developed into a
utility player turning out in every position except centre-half and goalkeeper before finally settling at full-back; in the course of this career he became only the fifth Exeter player to make over 300 League appearances. He is now a self-employed carpet fitter in Exeter where his family has settled



Season Date From To Value
1959/1960 11/02/1960 EVERTON Southport
1962/1963 12/12/1962 Southport ROTHERHAM UNITED 5000


Season: 1960/1961 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
20/08/1960 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0 0
23/08/1960 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0 0
27/08/1960 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0
30/08/1960 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1 0
03/09/1960 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 0 2
06/09/1960 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 4 0
10/09/1960 League Away ROCHDALE 1 - 0 0
14/09/1960 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 1 0
17/09/1960 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1 0
20/09/1960 League Home CRYSTAL PALACE 3 - 3 0
24/09/1960 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2 0
01/10/1960 League Home EXETER CITY 2 - 0 2
03/10/1960 League Away PETERBOROUGH UNITED 4 - 3 0
08/10/1960 League Home BRADFORD PA 2 - 3 0
12/10/1960 Football League Cup / 1 Away PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0 - 2 0
15/10/1960 League Away NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 3 0
22/10/1960 League Home ALDERSHOT 1 - 1 0
29/10/1960 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 3 0
05/11/1960 FA Cup / 1 Home MACCLESFIELD TOWN 7 - 2 2
08/11/1960 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away BURNLEY 0 - 1 0
12/11/1960 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1 0
19/11/1960 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
26/11/1960 FA Cup / 2 Away BANGOR CITY 1 - 1 0
29/11/1960 FA Cup / 2R Home BANGOR CITY 3 - 1 1
03/12/1960 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0 0
10/12/1960 League Away MILLWALL 1 - 3 0
17/12/1960 League Away HARTLEPOOL 5 - 1 2
26/12/1960 League Home BARROW 4 - 1 1
27/12/1960 League Away BARROW 1 - 0 0
31/12/1960 League Home WREXHAM 2 - 2 1
07/01/1961 FA Cup / 3 Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3 0
14/01/1961 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1 0
21/01/1961 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
28/01/1961 League Home WORKINGTON 3 - 0 0
04/02/1961 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1 0
11/02/1961 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
18/02/1961 League Away EXETER CITY 1 - 2 0
25/02/1961 League Away BRADFORD PA 0 - 1 0
04/03/1961 League Home NORTHAMPTON TOWN 2 - 0 0
11/03/1961 League Away ALDERSHOT 0 - 1 0
18/03/1961 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0 0
20/03/1961 League Away YORK CITY 0 - 2 0
25/03/1961 League Away WORKINGTON 1 - 3 0
31/03/1961 League Home GILLINGHAM 1 - 2 0
01/04/1961 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 1
03/04/1961 League Away GILLINGHAM 0 - 2 0
08/04/1961 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0 0
15/04/1961 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 2 1
18/04/1961 Liverpool Senior Cup Away LIVERPOOL 0 - 3 0
22/04/1961 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 2 1
25/04/1961 League Home PETERBOROUGH UNITED 3 - 3 0
29/04/1961 League Home MILLWALL 4 - 1 2
Top