You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: James Donald Blain
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 09/04/1940 (Mossley Hill, Liverpool)

Jimmy BlainThis fair-haired, speedy inside-forward was a talented sporting all-rounder as a schoolboy, representing Liverpool Schoolboys in five different sports including the javelin in which he won a Championship. He made over 500 League appearances after being given his chance in the Football League with Southport. He actually played in the first Football League game he ever saw! Always a danger in the penalty area, he was Southport\'s top scorer with 20 goals in 1961-62 when he was an ever-present and he missed only 2 games while at Southport. Transferred to Rotherham United, his debut at Chelsea was watched by millions on TV. Later he won a Championship medal when Carlisle United gained promotion to the Second Division for the first time. At Exeter he developed into a
utility player turning out in every position except centre-half and goalkeeper before finally settling at full-back; in the course of this career he became only the fifth Exeter player to make over 300 League appearances. He is now a self-employed carpet fitter in Exeter where his family has settled



Season Date From To Value
1959/1960 11/02/1960 EVERTON Southport
1962/1963 12/12/1962 Southport ROTHERHAM UNITED 5000


Season: 1961/1962 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
19/08/1961 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 4 0
22/08/1961 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1 1
26/08/1961 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4 0
28/08/1961 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1 2
02/09/1961 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 1
06/09/1961 League Away ALDERSHOT 0 - 2 0
09/09/1961 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 1
13/09/1961 Football League Cup / 1 Away BARNSLEY 2 - 3 0
16/09/1961 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2 0
19/09/1961 League Away EXETER CITY 1 - 1 1
23/09/1961 League Home COLCHESTER UNITED 3 - 0 1
25/09/1961 League Home EXETER CITY 1 - 1 1
30/09/1961 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2 0
03/10/1961 League Home BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1 1
07/10/1961 League Away WREXHAM 3 - 2 2
11/10/1961 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1 0
14/10/1961 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 1 0
16/10/1961 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away BARROW 4 - 3 2
21/10/1961 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 3 0
28/10/1961 League Home YORK CITY 3 - 1 1
04/11/1961 FA Cup / 1 Home NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 0 0
11/11/1961 League Home GILLINGHAM 1 - 1 1
18/11/1961 League Away MILLWALL 1 - 1 0
25/11/1961 FA Cup / 2 Home MANSFIELD TOWN 4 - 2 2
02/12/1961 League Away BARROW 1 - 1 0
09/12/1961 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 0 2
16/12/1961 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 1 1
23/12/1961 League Home HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1 0
26/12/1961 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
30/12/1961 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 5 0
09/01/1962 FA Cup / 3 Home SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 3 0
13/01/1962 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 3 0
17/01/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 4 0
19/01/1962 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3 1
03/02/1962 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 0 0
10/02/1962 League Away COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 2 0
16/02/1962 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 0 0
24/02/1962 League Home WREXHAM 4 - 2 0
03/03/1962 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1 1
05/03/1962 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1 1
10/03/1962 League Home WORKINGTON 1 - 1 0
16/03/1962 League Away YORK CITY 2 - 2 0
19/03/1962 Liverpool Senior Cup Away TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3 1
24/03/1962 League Home CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2 0
31/03/1962 League Away GILLINGHAM 0 - 4 0
02/04/1962 Liverpool Senior Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
07/04/1962 League Home MILLWALL 3 - 1 1
09/04/1962 League Away CHESTERFIELD 2 - 3 0
14/04/1962 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3 0
21/04/1962 League Home BARROW 0 - 0 0
28/04/1962 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 2 0
01/05/1962 League Home ALDERSHOT 2 - 1 0
Top