You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: James Donald Blain
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 09/04/1940 (Mossley Hill, Liverpool)

Jimmy BlainThis fair-haired, speedy inside-forward was a talented sporting all-rounder as a schoolboy, representing Liverpool Schoolboys in five different sports including the javelin in which he won a Championship. He made over 500 League appearances after being given his chance in the Football League with Southport. He actually played in the first Football League game he ever saw! Always a danger in the penalty area, he was Southport\'s top scorer with 20 goals in 1961-62 when he was an ever-present and he missed only 2 games while at Southport. Transferred to Rotherham United, his debut at Chelsea was watched by millions on TV. Later he won a Championship medal when Carlisle United gained promotion to the Second Division for the first time. At Exeter he developed into a
utility player turning out in every position except centre-half and goalkeeper before finally settling at full-back; in the course of this career he became only the fifth Exeter player to make over 300 League appearances. He is now a self-employed carpet fitter in Exeter where his family has settled



Season Date From To Value
1959/1960 11/02/1960 EVERTON Southport
1962/1963 12/12/1962 Southport ROTHERHAM UNITED 5000


Season: 1962/1963 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
18/08/1962 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 3 0
20/08/1962 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
25/08/1962 League Away ALDERSHOT 2 - 4 0
27/08/1962 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 4 0
01/09/1962 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 1 0
03/09/1962 League Home BARROW 3 - 3 0
05/09/1962 Football League Cup / 1 Home ROCHDALE 0 - 0 0
08/09/1962 League Away OXFORD UNITED 0 - 0 0
10/09/1962 League Away BARROW 2 - 6 0
15/09/1962 League Home BRADFORD CITY 3 - 3 0
18/09/1962 Football League Cup / 1R Away ROCHDALE 2 - 1 2
21/09/1962 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 7 0
24/09/1962 Football League Cup / 2 Home LUTON TOWN 1 - 3 1
28/09/1962 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 4 - 4 0
03/10/1962 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 6 0
06/10/1962 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 1 1
08/10/1962 League Home CHESTER (1885) 4 - 1 0
13/10/1962 League Away BRENTFORD 3 - 3 0
20/10/1962 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
24/10/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home LIVERPOOL 1 - 3 1
27/10/1962 League Away CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6 0
03/11/1962 FA Cup / 1 Home WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
07/11/1962 FA Cup / 1R Away WREXHAM 2 - 3 1
10/11/1962 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 2 0
17/11/1962 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2 1
19/11/1962 Liverpool Senior Cup Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 0
24/11/1962 League Away DARLINGTON 3 - 1 2
01/12/1962 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0 0
08/12/1962 League Away GILLINGHAM 1 - 3 0
Top