SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Kenneth George Blair
Normal Position: Left Back
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 11st 12lbs
Born: 28/09/1952 (Portadown)

Kenny BlairA Northern Ireland Schoolboy International when he was capped against 4Wales at outside-left, he joined Derby County as an apprentice straight from school after a trial in 1969. Playing as a sweeper alongside the centre-half he captained Derby's Reserves in 1972-74. He signed for Halifax Town after a month's trial for a fee in the region of Do,000 but was out of the side with torn ankle ligaments at the start of 1975-76. He suffered a dislocated shoulder whilst on loan with Stockport County and returned injured to Halifax Town. He was signed by Ray Henderson from Halifax along with Tony Rhodes. He left following a disagreement over travelling expenses. He later gave Burton Albion excellent service both as a player (9 seasons and 328 games) and manager (September 1989 to January 1990). After leaving Southport he became a fingerprints and 'scene of crime' photographer for the police, initially in Derbyshire and, for the last few years, in Devon and Cornwall



Season Date From To Value
1976/1977 14/06/1976 HALIFAX TOWN Southport
1976/1977 06/05/1977 Southport UNATTACHED



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1976/1977 2110
Total 21 1 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/03/1977 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
01/03/1977 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 3
12/02/1977 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
05/02/1977 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 0 - 1
29/01/1977 LeagueH WATFORD 1 - 3
20/11/1976 FA Cup / 1H PORT VALE 1 - 2
13/11/1976 LeagueA BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 5
06/11/1976 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
02/11/1976 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
30/10/1976 LeagueA EXETER CITY 1 - 3
02/10/1976 LeagueA SWANSEA CITY 1 - 2
25/09/1976 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
18/09/1976 LeagueA BRENTFORD 0 - 3
14/09/1976 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1
11/09/1976 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1
03/09/1976 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 4
28/08/1976 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 1
24/08/1976 Football League Cup / 1RA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 3
21/08/1976 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2
17/08/1976 Football League Cup / 12LA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
14/08/1976 Football League Cup / 11LH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
31/07/1976 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0