You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Edward William Ashworth Bloomfield
Normal Position: Inside Left
Height: 5' 8
Weight: 11st
Born: 28/06/1932 (Wisbech)
Died: 07/07/2012

Eddie BloomfieldHe came to Carlisle United\'s notice while serving there in the Forces. He also played for a Commonwealth team in Korea. On being demobbed in 1952 he joined the Cumbrians, signing full-time 3 years later. It was Grimsby Town trainer Tom Dawson (the father-in-law of Wally Taylor, q.v.) who was instrumental in bringing him to Gordon Hunt\'s attention. He came to Southport on a two months\' trial, making his debut in a 2-I win at his old club. He was retained for the following game v Hartlepools United which resulted in a 6-1 home defeat. It was Southport\'s heaviest home defeat for more than 30 years. He was not retained at the end of his trial but later gave Formby nine seasons\' service up to 1967. He still lives in Woodvale, Southport.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1956/1957 300
Total 3 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/09/1956 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 5
04/09/1956 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 6
01/09/1956 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
Top