Real Name: Nicholas Bradford
Normal Position: Inside Left
Height: 5' 6 1/2
Weight: 11st 0lbs
Born: 28/03/1910 (Bradford, Manchester)
Died: 03/05/2007 (Southport)

Nick BolandOriginally apprenticed as a fitter he had been jobless for 3 years when a Wolves scout spotted him playing at Altrincham for Northwich Vics and signed him for a fee of 5o. He came from Wolves in an exchange involving Chris Greene. The Lancashire Daily Post Football Handbook described him as being 'a smart ball manipulator' but he only found his best form when moved from outside to inside-left in the closing games of the 1934-35 season. Initially displaced by Wilf Aspinall in 1935-36 he regained his place only briefly and made only ten more appearances. He subsequently made his home in Southport and by the mid-199os had become the oldest former Southport player living in the town. He is a former Secretary of the Old Links Golf Club.



Season Date From To Value
1934/1935 08/09/1934 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS Southport Exchange for Chris Greene



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1934/1935 2201
1935/1936 1201
Total 34 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/05/1936 League / D3NH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
25/04/1936 League / D3NH WREXHAM 1 - 1
21/04/1936 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
18/04/1936 League / D3NA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 4
16/11/1935 League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
02/11/1935 League / D3NH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 3
26/10/1935 League / D3NA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
19/10/1935 League / D3NH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 3
05/10/1935 League / D3NH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/10/1935 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H CHORLEY 3 - 0
28/09/1935 League / D3NA BARROW 1 - 0
24/09/1935 League / D3NA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
04/05/1935 League / D3NA WREXHAM 0 - 3
27/04/1935 League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 0
22/04/1935 League / D3NA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 4
20/04/1935 League / D3NA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4
19/04/1935 League / D3NH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
13/04/1935 League / D3NH ROCHDALE 2 - 1
06/04/1935 League / D3NA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
02/04/1935 League / D3NH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3
30/03/1935 League / D3NH BARROW 0 - 2
23/03/1935 League / D3NA MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
16/03/1935 League / D3NH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 1
12/03/1935 Welsh Cup / 6RH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 4
02/02/1935 League / D3NH YORK CITY 0 - 3
26/01/1935 League / D3NA DARLINGTON 0 - 0
19/01/1935 League / D3NH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0
26/12/1934 League / D3NH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
25/12/1934 League / D3NA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
03/12/1934 FA Cup / 12RN NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 2
01/12/1934 League / D3NA ROCHDALE 2 - 2
28/11/1934 FA Cup / 1RA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
17/11/1934 League / D3NA BARROW 1 - 2
10/11/1934 League / D3NH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/09/1935League / D3NA BARROW 1 - 0
27/04/1935League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 0

Related News Articles